The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2018_GHSP-W4_V03_M / variable [F28]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2018-2019, Wave 4

Nigeria, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_GHSP-W4_v03_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1hgw-dq47
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 03, 2019
Last modified
Oct 05, 2021
Page views
1027256
Downloads
79133
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw4
  • sect3_plantingw4
  • sect3b_plantingw4
  • sect3q38_plantingw4
  • sect4a1_plantingw4
  • sect4a2_plantingw4
  • sect4b_plantingw4
  • sect4c1_plantingw4
  • sect4c2_plantingw4
  • sect4c3_plantingw4
  • sect5_plantingw4
  • sect7a_plantingw4
  • sect7b_plantingw4
  • sect8a_plantingw4
  • sect8b_plantingw4
  • sect8c_plantingw4
  • sect9_plantingw4
  • sect11_plantingw4
  • aux_plantingw4
  • sect11a_plantingw4
  • sect11b1_plantingw4
  • sect11b1q10_plantingw4
  • sect11c1a_plantingw4
  • sect11c1b_plantingw4
  • sect11e1_plantingw4
  • sect11e2_plantingw4
  • sect11f_plantingw4
  • sect11i_plantingw4
  • sect11j_plantingw4
  • sect11k1_plantingw4
  • sect11k2_plantingw4
  • sect11k3_plantingw4
  • sect11l1_plantingw4
  • sect11l2_plantingw4
  • sectc_plantingw4
  • sectc1_plantingw4
  • sectc2_plantingw4
  • sectc3a_plantingw4
  • sectc3b_plantingw4
  • sectc4a_plantingw4
  • sectc4b_plantingw4
  • sectc4c_plantingw4
  • sect2_harvestw4
  • sect3a_harvestw4
  • sect3b_harvestw4
  • sect4a_harvestw4
  • sect6_harvestw4
  • sect9a_harvestw4
  • sect9b_harvestw4
  • sect9c_harvestw4
  • sect9d_harvestw4
  • sect10a_harvestw4
  • sect10b_harvestw4
  • sect10c_harvestw4
  • sect11a_harvestw4
  • sect11b_harvestw4
  • sect11c_harvestw4
  • sect11d_harvestw4
  • sect12_harvestw4
  • sect13_harvestw4
  • sect14a_harvestw4
  • sect14b_harvestw4
  • sect15a_harvestw4
  • aux_harvestw4
  • sectaa_harvestw4
  • secta2a_harvestw4
  • secta2b_harvestw4
  • secta3i_harvestw4
  • secta3iii_harvestw4
  • secta4_harvestw4
  • secta5b_harvestw4
  • secta9a_harvestw4
  • secta11c2_harvestw4
  • secta11c3_harvestw4
  • secta11c3q12_harvestw4
  • sectaphl1_harvestw4
  • sectaphl2_harvestw4
  • sectc_harvestw4
  • sectc1_harvestw4
  • sectc2_harvestw4
  • sectc3_harvestw4
  • sectc4_harvestw4
  • sectc5_harvestw4
  • sectc6_harvestw4
  • sectc7_harvestw4
  • sectc8_harvestw4
  • sectc9a_harvestw4
  • sectc9b_harvestw4
  • sect11a1_plantingw4
  • sect1_harvestw4
  • secta1_harvestw4
  • nga_householdgeovars_y4
  • nga_plotgeovariables_y4
  • secta3ii_harvestw4
  • secta_plantingw4
  • secta_harvestw4
  • totcons_final

What was the main cause of the losses? (s11fq10)

Data file: sect11f_plantingw4

Overview

Valid: 299
Invalid: 15064
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 209
End: 210
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. DROUGHT 19
6.4%
2 2. TOO MUCH RAIN 43
14.4%
3 3. EROSION 19
6.4%
4 4. FIRE 9
3%
5 5. INSECTS 68
22.7%
6 6. ANIMALS 62
20.7%
7 7. CROP THEFT 25
8.4%
8 8. DISEASES 28
9.4%
9 9. COMMUNITY PROBLEMS 0
0%
10 10. LACK OF HIRED LABOUR 4
1.3%
11 11. OTHER (SPECIFY) 22
7.4%
Sysmiss 15064
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.