The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / MDA_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F2]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Moldova, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDA_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bhbx-4c87
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 09, 2019
Last modified
Dec 09, 2019
Page views
41395
Downloads
937
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • moldova_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Financial sector (c1_12)

Data file: moldova_cos_fy19_datafile_final_

Overview

Valid: 116
Invalid: 88
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 553
End: 555
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How EFFECTIVE do you believe the World Bank Group is in terms of the work it does in the following areas of development in Moldova?
- Financial sector (including development, stability, and transparency of financial markets)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not effective at all 4
3.4%
2 1
0.9%
3 5
4.3%
4 2
1.7%
5 9
7.8%
6 16
13.8%
7 14
12.1%
8 27
23.3%
9 24
20.7%
10 Very effective 14
12.1%
-99 14
11 Don't know 52
Sysmiss 22
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If you have NO exposure to/experience in working in any of the sectors listed below, please respond “Don’t know”
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.