The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MNG_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Mongolia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MNG_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bsaw-7187
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Dec 12, 2019
Last modified
Dec 12, 2019
Page views
42579
Downloads
1781
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mongolia_2019_full_data.dta

Payments, or Exchange of Favors With Local/Reg. Govt officials To Affect Policy (BMj3c)

Data file: mongolia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 360
Invalid: -
Minimum: -7
Maximum: 4
Mean: 0.497222222222222
Standard deviation: 0.935224076380843
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1876
End: 1877
Width: 2
Range: -7 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
BMJ.3. It is often said that firms make gifts or informal payments to public officials to gain advantages in the drafting of laws, decrees, regulations or other binding government decisions. Using the scale in the show card, please tell me to what extent have the following practices had a direct impact on this establishment.
- Payments, gifts or exchange of favors with local or regional government officials to affect their votes or content of local or regional decrees
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 1 0
0%
-7 2 1
0.3%
0 3 240
66.7%
1 4 67
18.6%
2 5 39
10.8%
3 6 11
3.1%
4 7 2
0.6%
5 8 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.