The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MNG_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Mongolia, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MNG_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/bsaw-7187
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Dec 12, 2019
Last modified
Dec 12, 2019
Page views
42784
Downloads
1782
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mongolia_2019_full_data.dta

Which Measure Has Contributed The Most To Reducing Environmental Impacts? (BMGc24)

Data file: mongolia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 290
Invalid: 70
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 10
Mean: 4.89655172413793
Standard deviation: 3.3415164241533
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2332
End: 2333
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK IF THE ANSWER TO AT LEAST TWO OPTIONS IS “YES”, OTHERWISE GO TO BMGC.25
Literal question
BMGC.24. Out of the measures adopted over the last three years, which one has contributed the most to reducing this establishment’s environmental impacts, if any?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 1
0.3%
-7 None of the above (spontaneous) 3
1%
1 Heating and cooling improvements 60
20.7%
2 More climate-friendly energy generation on site 4
1.4%
3 Machinery and equipment upgrades 43
14.8%
4 Energy management 11
3.8%
5 Waste minimization, recycling and waste management 65
22.4%
6 Air pollution control measures 1
0.3%
7 Water management 13
4.5%
8 Upgrade of vehicles 36
12.4%
9 Improvements to lighting system 31
10.7%
10 Other pollution control measures 22
7.6%
Sysmiss 70
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.