The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GMB_2018_LFS_V01_M / variable [F10]
central

Labour Force Survey 2018

Gambia, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2018_LFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Gambia Bureau of Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2020
Last modified
Jan 27, 2020
Page views
28344
Downloads
1491
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS_Final

What is the main reason (name) did not look for a job in the last 4 weeks? (emp11)

Data file: LFS_Final

Overview

Valid: 21915
Invalid: 35884
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 589
End: 590
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the main reason (name) did not look for a job in the last 4 weeks?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 STUDENT/PUPIL 4611
21%
2 HOUSEWIFE 6988
31.9%
3 IN RETIREMENT 734
3.3%
4 HANDICAPPED 252
1.1%
5 HAVE FOUND A JOB WHICH WILL STAR LATER 85
0.4%
7 AWAITING RECALL BY EMPLOYER 54
0.2%
8 WAITING FOR BUSY SEASON 1198
5.5%
9 DO NOT WANT TO WORK 752
3.4%
10 BELIEVE THAT I DO NOT HAVE CHANCE TO GET A JOB 3641
16.6%
96 OTHER (SPECIFY) 3600
16.4%
Sysmiss 35884
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.