The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GMB_2018_LFS_V01_M / variable [F10]
central

Labour Force Survey 2018

Gambia, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2018_LFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Gambia Bureau of Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2020
Last modified
Jan 27, 2020
Page views
36180
Downloads
1796
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS_Final

SB8 OTHER (sb8_other)

Data file: LFS_Final

Overview

Valid: 184
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 772
End: 796
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Where do (name) carry out most of (her/his) work?
Categories
Value Category Cases
AT THE BUSH 1
0.5%
AT THE FARM 1
0.5%
AT THE RIVER SIDE 1
0.5%
AT THE VILLAGE BANTABA 1
0.5%
Abroad (Senegal) 1
0.5%
Abroad in Senegal 1
0.5%
Anywhere he has contracts 1
0.5%
At jamisa school 1
0.5%
At school 1
0.5%
At the river 1
0.5%
At the Bataba 1
0.5%
At the beach 2
1.1%
At the beachside 3
1.6%
At the garage 1
0.5%
At the river 2
1.1%
At the river side 4
2.2%
At the school 2
1.1%
At the school upper basic 1
0.5%
Beach Side 1
0.5%
Brikama (daral) he sales 1
0.5%
Depends on where i got co 2
1.1%
Depends where i got contr 1
0.5%
Ferry Terminal 3
1.6%
GARAGE 5
2.7%
Garage 1
0.5%
Husbander (cattle). 1
0.5%
IN A GARDEN 2
1.1%
In a School. 1
0.5%
In river or sea doing fis 1
0.5%
In someone's compound 1
0.5%
In the bush 1
0.5%
In the compound am rentin 1
0.5%
In the forest 2
1.1%
Mining site....\n 1
0.5%
NO FIXED PLACE 1
0.5%
Offices, market and homes 1
0.5%
Other family home 1
0.5%
Police Station 1
0.5%
Ports Premises 1
0.5%
RIVER SIDE 1
0.5%
School 3
1.6%
She sells at the school ( 1
0.5%
Small Store 1
0.5%
TERMINAL 1
0.5%
Tanjeh beach\n\n\n\n\n\n 1
0.5%
To the football field and 1
0.5%
To the school 1
0.5%
Use to take it to jara so 1
0.5%
additional income 1
0.5%
ar sea 1
0.5%
around the cassamance bor 1
0.5%
at 'lumos' 1
0.5%
at bakau taxi garage 1
0.5%
at customers home 1
0.5%
at jamisa primary school 1
0.5%
at school 1
0.5%
at sea 1
0.5%
at the beach side tourist 1
0.5%
at the bush 1
0.5%
at the garden 1
0.5%
at the lumoo 1
0.5%
at the river 2
1.1%
at the school 2
1.1%
at the school and our com 1
0.5%
at the sea 3
1.6%
beach site 2
1.1%
brother"s farm\n 1
0.5%
bush 1
0.5%
bush {herdsman} 1
0.5%
businessman. he is a mea 1
0.5%
camp in sanyang(holteh) 1
0.5%
depending on the availabi 1
0.5%
depends on where i got co 1
0.5%
depends on who ever wants 1
0.5%
depends on who needs my s 1
0.5%
donkey cart 1
0.5%
donkey cart driving 1
0.5%
donkey driver 1
0.5%
driving 1
0.5%
fix place at the ferry te 1
0.5%
give it to family members 1
0.5%
guidiant "s farm 1
0.5%
he does the business in t 1
0.5%
he is a driver. 1
0.5%
he works in his farm.\n 1
0.5%
he works on farm 1
0.5%
hired compound 1
0.5%
i do my work in the const 1
0.5%
in a school 1
0.5%
in an open compound 1
0.5%
in guinea bissau and cass 1
0.5%
in school 1
0.5%
in the allocäted mine fie 1
0.5%
in the bush 3
1.6%
in the school 5
2.7%
in the village garden 1
0.5%
inside school campus 1
0.5%
invincible 2
1.1%
luma 4
2.2%
luma and coperatives 1
0.5%
lumo 3
1.6%
lumo and in the village 1
0.5%
lumou\n 2
1.1%
lumus 1
0.5%
matress maker. 1
0.5%
mining site 1
0.5%
on his farm 1
0.5%
one place to another 1
0.5%
rented land space 1
0.5%
river 7
3.8%
school 5
2.7%
school market 2
1.1%
school\n 3
1.6%
sells at lumos 1
0.5%
senegal 3
1.6%
shop 1
0.5%
small contracts 1
0.5%
tanji sea side\n 2
1.1%
tanji\n sea side 1
0.5%
tourist industry 1
0.5%
upon customers demand 1
0.5%
upon demand 2
1.1%
weekly lumos 1
0.5%
weekly market 2
1.1%
weekly markets 1
0.5%
weekly. market 1
0.5%
well digging 1
0.5%
within the district 1
0.5%
working at abuko abattoir 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.