The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GMB_2018_LFS_V01_M / variable [F10]
central

Labour Force Survey 2018

Gambia, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2018_LFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Gambia Bureau of Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2020
Last modified
Jan 27, 2020
Page views
37249
Downloads
1817
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LFS_Final

SB12 OTHER (sb12_other)

Data file: LFS_Final

Overview

Valid: 48
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 828
End: 852
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why did the business not operate all year round?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Because of farming season 1
2.1%
Depends on the demand i g 1
2.1%
Depends on whether we got 1
2.1%
Doesn't operate when scho 1
2.1%
Engaged on forestry 1
2.1%
Government stop ordering 1
2.1%
Irrigation problem 2
4.2%
Just Started 1
2.1%
Just started 1
2.1%
Just started it these yea 1
2.1%
Just started these year 1
2.1%
Lack of finance".\n 1
2.1%
NEWLY STARTED 1
2.1%
NO VEHICLE 1
2.1%
Nature of the business 1
2.1%
STARTED LESS THAN A YEAR 1
2.1%
Sells when schools are op 1
2.1%
Started two months ago 1
2.1%
a school teacher 1
2.1%
because of eain season 1
2.1%
depends on how they deman 1
2.1%
due to school clusore dur 1
2.1%
farming 2
4.2%
farming season 1
2.1%
financial problem 2
4.2%
he is a village health wo 1
2.1%
he normally break for rai 1
2.1%
holiday 1
2.1%
i am a bidger 1
2.1%
i operate or work depends 1
2.1%
illness 2
4.2%
just started it few weeks 2
4.2%
just started it these yea 2
4.2%
just started not while ag 1
2.1%
just starting after a mon 1
2.1%
just starting business no 1
2.1%
lack of capital for her b 1
2.1%
off work during raining s 1
2.1%
only rainey seson is obse 1
2.1%
school holiday 1
2.1%
soldier 1
2.1%
when school close i stop 1
2.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.