The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / NPL_2016_AFSPIE-ML_V01_M / variable [F3]
dime

Agriculture and Food Security Project Impact Evaluation 2016, Midline Survey

Nepal, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016_AFSPIE-ML_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rcvv-5e80
Producer(s)
Paul Christian (Development Impact Evaluation (DIME))
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2020
Last modified
Jan 20, 2021
Page views
91044
Downloads
2051
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • microdata

B.1.1a how many members does this household have? (hh_mem_new)

Data file: microdata

Overview

Valid: 998
Invalid: 2159
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 326
End: 327
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many members does this household have?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1
0.1%
2 24
2.4%
3 106
10.6%
4 181
18.1%
5 173
17.3%
6 180
18%
7 139
13.9%
8 67
6.7%
9 45
4.5%
10 35
3.5%
11 24
2.4%
12 13
1.3%
13 4
0.4%
14 1
0.1%
15 1
0.1%
16 1
0.1%
17 1
0.1%
18 1
0.1%
19 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 2159
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
List HEAD OF HH followed by SPOUSE and CHILDREN. If several wives, record in order of marriage. SECOND: List other HH members related to the head of household or his spouse(s). THIRD: List other HH members NOT related to the head of household or his spouse.
The HH Roster should include all people that "eat out of the same stove". Be sure to include the following people: someone temporarily gone for less than six months, students studying away from home, and someone that lives away from home but is VERY involved in HH economic decision-making

Others

Notes
"B.1.1a How many members does this household have?"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.