The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BGD_2018_DIGNITY_V01_M / variable [F51]
central

Dhaka Low Income Area Gender, Inclusion, and Poverty Survey 2018

Bangladesh, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2018_DIGNITY_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gare-az26
Producer(s)
The World Bank Group
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2020
Last modified
Mar 09, 2020
Page views
74090
Downloads
4134
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_sec_02
  • hh_sec_03
  • hh_sec_04a
  • hh_sec_04b
  • hh_sec_04c
  • hh_sec_05
  • ind_sec_02a
  • ind_sec_02b
  • ind_sec_03
  • ind_sec_04a
  • ind_sec_04b
  • ind_sec_05a
  • ind_sec_05b
  • ind_sec_06
  • ind_sec_07a
  • ind_sec_07b
  • ind_sec_08a
  • ind_sec_09
  • ind_sec_10
  • ind_sec_11
  • ind_sec_12
  • ind_sec_13
  • ind_sec_14a
  • ind_sec_14b
  • ind_sec_14c
  • ind_sec_15
  • ind_sec_16a
  • ind_sec_16b
  • weight

SI11_1 In comparison to your partner, do you (si11_1)

Data file: ind_sec_11

Overview

Valid: 1259
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6
End: 6
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SI11_1 In comparison to your partner, do you:
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Earn more money than him/her 66
5.2%
2 Earn less money than him/her 389
30.9%
3 Earn about the same money as him/her 27
2.1%
4 Partner does not earn money 22
1.7%
5 I do not earn money 505
40.1%
6 Both partner and I do not earn money 4
0.3%
7 Do not know how much partner earns 6
0.5%
8 Not Applicable 240
19.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
[READ RESPONSES]: Enumerator: Skip this question if the respondent has no partner.

Description

Source of information
Female only
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.