The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BGD_2018_DIGNITY_V01_M / variable [F51]
central

Dhaka Low Income Area Gender, Inclusion, and Poverty Survey 2018

Bangladesh, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2018_DIGNITY_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gare-az26
Producer(s)
The World Bank Group
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2020
Last modified
Mar 09, 2020
Page views
75645
Downloads
4155
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_sec_02
  • hh_sec_03
  • hh_sec_04a
  • hh_sec_04b
  • hh_sec_04c
  • hh_sec_05
  • ind_sec_02a
  • ind_sec_02b
  • ind_sec_03
  • ind_sec_04a
  • ind_sec_04b
  • ind_sec_05a
  • ind_sec_05b
  • ind_sec_06
  • ind_sec_07a
  • ind_sec_07b
  • ind_sec_08a
  • ind_sec_09
  • ind_sec_10
  • ind_sec_11
  • ind_sec_12
  • ind_sec_13
  • ind_sec_14a
  • ind_sec_14b
  • ind_sec_14c
  • ind_sec_15
  • ind_sec_16a
  • ind_sec_16b
  • weight

SI11_8_1 Why so? (si11_8_1)

Data file: ind_sec_11

Overview

Valid: 226
Invalid: 1033
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 18
End: 18
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SI11_8_1 Why so?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 General belief that women should not work 14
6.2%
2 Household has enough income 29
12.8%
3 Job would make it difficult for me to look after household w 25
11.1%
4 Difficult to find childcare 68
30.1%
5 Doesn?t want me to mingle with other men 7
3.1%
6 Job was too far 32
14.2%
7 Other(specify) 51
22.6%
Sysmiss 1033
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Source of information
Female only
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.