The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BGD_2018_DIGNITY_V01_M / variable [F57]
central

Dhaka Low Income Area Gender, Inclusion, and Poverty Survey 2018

Bangladesh, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2018_DIGNITY_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gare-az26
Producer(s)
The World Bank Group
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2020
Last modified
Mar 09, 2020
Page views
74133
Downloads
4134
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_sec_02
  • hh_sec_03
  • hh_sec_04a
  • hh_sec_04b
  • hh_sec_04c
  • hh_sec_05
  • ind_sec_02a
  • ind_sec_02b
  • ind_sec_03
  • ind_sec_04a
  • ind_sec_04b
  • ind_sec_05a
  • ind_sec_05b
  • ind_sec_06
  • ind_sec_07a
  • ind_sec_07b
  • ind_sec_08a
  • ind_sec_09
  • ind_sec_10
  • ind_sec_11
  • ind_sec_12
  • ind_sec_13
  • ind_sec_14a
  • ind_sec_14b
  • ind_sec_14c
  • ind_sec_15
  • ind_sec_16a
  • ind_sec_16b
  • weight

SI15_3_1 What are some of the reasons why you think you will be not be able to h (si15_3_1)

Data file: ind_sec_15

Overview

Valid: 1794
Invalid: 582
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 46
End: 47
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
SI15_3_1 What are some of the reasons why you think you will be not be able to have this job or work?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Lack of education 404
22.5%
2 Lack of skills 204
11.4%
3 Economic constraints 795
44.3%
4 There are not enough jobs like this 39
2.2%
5 Family will not allow it 92
5.1%
6 Don?t have enough connections to help me find the job 64
3.6%
7 Don?t know how/where to start looking 13
0.7%
8 It will require too much work 11
0.6%
9 There is discrimination (gender/social/economic) 9
0.5%
10 There is social pressure to do something else 2
0.1%
11 There are religious reasons 2
0.1%
12 Too many responsibilities at home 33
1.8%
13 Have to take care of my children 55
3.1%
14 Other (please specify) 71
4%
Sysmiss 582
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Please give us the top three reasons.

Instruction: Don't read out the options. Mark the options that are closest to respondent's answer.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.