The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2016_HSN-P2_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Survey 2016, Phase 2

Kenya, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016_HSN-P2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmcg-sm67
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2020
Last modified
Apr 30, 2020
Page views
57439
Downloads
2893
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • v2_1_BQ_cost_roster
  • v2_1_BQ_input_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_main
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_grade_roster
  • v2_1_HQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_byproducts
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_input
  • v2_1_HQ_assets
  • v2_1_HQ_land
  • v2_1_HQ_crop
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_input
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_tool
  • v2_1_HQ_food
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_1m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_3m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_12m
  • v2_1_HQ_loan
  • v2_1_HQ_formaljob
  • v2.1_HQ_casualjob
  • v2_1_HQ_business_main
  • v2_1_HQ_business_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_business_input
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_main
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_input
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_animals
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_grades_trade_prices
  • v2_1_HQ_fisherman
  • v2_1_HQ_roster

HQ5_17_Other What is the main source of lighting fuel? Others, specify. (HQ5_17_Other)

Data file: v2_1_HQ_main

Overview

Valid: 93
Type: Discrete
Width: 244
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BULB CONNECTED TO BATTERY CELLS 1
1.1%
LEAVES 1
1.1%
MOBILE PHONE 1
1.1%
N/A 1
1.1%
NONE 3
3.2%
NOTHING 2
2.2%
PALM LEAVES 24
25.8%
PALM LEAVS 1
1.1%
PHONE 15
16.1%
PHONE FLASHLIGHT 1
1.1%
PHONE LIGHT 2
2.2%
PHONE LIGHTING 1
1.1%
PHONE LIGHY 1
1.1%
PHONE TORCH 4
4.3%
PHONE'S TORCH 1
1.1%
Phone light 3
3.2%
Phone torch 1
1.1%
Phone. light 1
1.1%
Portable mini solar 1
1.1%
Portable solar 2
2.2%
RUBBER FROM TIRES 1
1.1%
SHE USES HER PHONE. 1
1.1%
SMALL LAMP... 1
1.1%
SOLAR BATTERY 1
1.1%
STICKS 1
1.1%
She says at night they sleep in the dark 1
1.1%
TIN LAMP 1
1.1%
Telephone light. 1
1.1%
USES MOBILE PHONE FLASHLIGHT 1
1.1%
USING PHONE TORCH FOR LIGHTING 1
1.1%
fire 1
1.1%
none 5
5.4%
none.. she uses her mother's if need be 1
1.1%
phone 2
2.2%
phone light 1
1.1%
phone torch 1
1.1%
portable solar 1
1.1%
rechargable torch 1
1.1%
she uses her phone's light 1
1.1%
solar torch 1
1.1%
tin lamp 1
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.