The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2016_HSN-P2_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Survey 2016, Phase 2

Kenya, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016_HSN-P2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmcg-sm67
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2020
Last modified
Apr 30, 2020
Page views
57417
Downloads
2893
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • v2_1_BQ_cost_roster
  • v2_1_BQ_input_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_main
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_grade_roster
  • v2_1_HQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_byproducts
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_input
  • v2_1_HQ_assets
  • v2_1_HQ_land
  • v2_1_HQ_crop
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_input
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_tool
  • v2_1_HQ_food
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_1m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_3m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_12m
  • v2_1_HQ_loan
  • v2_1_HQ_formaljob
  • v2.1_HQ_casualjob
  • v2_1_HQ_business_main
  • v2_1_HQ_business_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_business_input
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_main
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_input
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_animals
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_grades_trade_prices
  • v2_1_HQ_fisherman
  • v2_1_HQ_roster

HQ11_3_2 Why is your household WORSE off than a year ago? (HQ11_3_2)

Data file: v2_1_HQ_main

Overview

Valid: 1049
Invalid: 4930
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 60
Range: -999 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 Don't know 0
0%
-888 Not available 0
0%
1 Loss of HHs own animals 81
7.7%
2 Loss of land or water resources 10
1%
3 Loss of productive assets 3
0.3%
4 Loss of non-productive assets 6
0.6%
5 Loss of access to land, water or other natural resources for 24
2.3%
6 Loss of aid (ex. NGO programme finishing) 281
26.8%
7 Loss of job/less frequent work 33
3.1%
8 Loss of productive household member (death or leaving) 19
1.8%
9 Illness/injury of household member 80
7.6%
10 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming 37
3.5%
11 Less income from HH business 10
1%
12 Increased number of dependents 80
7.6%
13 Increased cost of food 243
23.2%
14 Increased cost of fuels, transport or other necessities 0
0%
15 Large expenditure on social obligations 22
2.1%
16 Debt repayments 28
2.7%
17 Conflict 23
2.2%
18 Less income from other job 17
1.6%
97 Other - specify 52
5%
Sysmiss 4930
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.