The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2016_HSN-P2_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Survey 2016, Phase 2

Kenya, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016_HSN-P2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmcg-sm67
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2020
Last modified
Apr 30, 2020
Page views
57050
Downloads
2893
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • v2_1_BQ_cost_roster
  • v2_1_BQ_input_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_main
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_grade_roster
  • v2_1_HQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_byproducts
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_input
  • v2_1_HQ_assets
  • v2_1_HQ_land
  • v2_1_HQ_crop
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_input
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_tool
  • v2_1_HQ_food
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_1m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_3m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_12m
  • v2_1_HQ_loan
  • v2_1_HQ_formaljob
  • v2.1_HQ_casualjob
  • v2_1_HQ_business_main
  • v2_1_HQ_business_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_business_input
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_main
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_input
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_animals
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_grades_trade_prices
  • v2_1_HQ_fisherman
  • v2_1_HQ_roster

HQ11_6_1 What was the MOST IMPORTANT PROBLEM? (HQ11_6_1)

Data file: v2_1_HQ_main

Overview

Valid: 822
Invalid: 5157
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 60
Range: -999 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 Don't know 0
0%
-888 Not available 1
0.1%
1 Loss of HHs own animals 118
14.4%
2 Loss of land or water resources 9
1.1%
3 Loss of productive assets 5
0.6%
4 Loss of non-productive assets 1
0.1%
5 Loss of access to land, water or other natural resources for 16
1.9%
6 Loss of aid (ex. NGO programme finishing) 21
2.6%
7 Loss of job/less frequent work 13
1.6%
8 Loss of productive household member (death or leaving) 192
23.4%
9 Illness/injury of household member 236
28.7%
10 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming 2
0.2%
11 Less income from HH business 6
0.7%
12 Increased number of dependents 27
3.3%
13 Increased cost of food 39
4.7%
14 Increased cost of fuels, transport or other necessities 3
0.4%
15 Large expenditure on social obligations 19
2.3%
16 Debt repayments 54
6.6%
17 Conflict 37
4.5%
18 Less income from other job 3
0.4%
97 Other - specify 20
2.4%
Sysmiss 5157
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.