The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2016_HSN-P2_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Survey 2016, Phase 2

Kenya, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016_HSN-P2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmcg-sm67
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2020
Last modified
Apr 30, 2020
Page views
56971
Downloads
2893
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • v2_1_BQ_cost_roster
  • v2_1_BQ_input_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_main
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_grade_roster
  • v2_1_HQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_byproducts
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_input
  • v2_1_HQ_assets
  • v2_1_HQ_land
  • v2_1_HQ_crop
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_input
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_tool
  • v2_1_HQ_food
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_1m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_3m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_12m
  • v2_1_HQ_loan
  • v2_1_HQ_formaljob
  • v2.1_HQ_casualjob
  • v2_1_HQ_business_main
  • v2_1_HQ_business_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_business_input
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_main
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_input
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_animals
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_grades_trade_prices
  • v2_1_HQ_fisherman
  • v2_1_HQ_roster

HQ11_6_2 What was the SECOND MOST IMPORTANT PROBLEM’? (HQ11_6_2)

Data file: v2_1_HQ_main

Overview

Valid: 822
Invalid: 5157
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 60
Range: -999 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 Don't know 0
0%
-888 Not available 1
0.1%
1 Loss of HHs own animals 89
10.8%
2 Loss of land or water resources 8
1%
3 Loss of productive assets 10
1.2%
4 Loss of access to land, water or other natural resources for 14
1.7%
5 Loss of assets/housing 5
0.6%
6 Loss of productive household member (death or leaving) 31
3.8%
7 Loss of aid (ex. NGO programme finishing) 33
4%
8 Loss of job 7
0.9%
9 Illness/injury of household member 87
10.6%
10 Less income from animal husbandry, fishing or farming 5
0.6%
11 Less income from HH business 3
0.4%
12 Increased number of dependents 53
6.4%
13 Increased cost of food 94
11.4%
14 Increased cost of fuels, transport or other necessities 0
0%
15 Debt repayments 28
3.4%
16 Conflict 29
3.5%
17 Large expenditure on social obligations 15
1.8%
18 Not given 287
34.9%
97 Other 23
2.8%
Sysmiss 5157
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.