The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2016_HSN-P2_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Survey 2016, Phase 2

Kenya, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016_HSN-P2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmcg-sm67
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2020
Last modified
Apr 30, 2020
Page views
57410
Downloads
2893
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • v2_1_BQ_cost_roster
  • v2_1_BQ_input_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_main
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_grade_roster
  • v2_1_HQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_byproducts
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_input
  • v2_1_HQ_assets
  • v2_1_HQ_land
  • v2_1_HQ_crop
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_input
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_tool
  • v2_1_HQ_food
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_1m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_3m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_12m
  • v2_1_HQ_loan
  • v2_1_HQ_formaljob
  • v2.1_HQ_casualjob
  • v2_1_HQ_business_main
  • v2_1_HQ_business_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_business_input
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_main
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_input
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_animals
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_grades_trade_prices
  • v2_1_HQ_fisherman
  • v2_1_HQ_roster

HQ11_7_1 How did your household attempt to cope with the main problem they face (HQ11_7_1)

Data file: v2_1_HQ_main

Overview

Valid: 822
Invalid: 5157
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 55
Range: -999 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 Don't know 0
0%
-888 Not available 1
0.1%
1 Mortgage assets 0
0%
2 Sell assets/land 9
1.1%
3 Sell livestock 142
17.3%
4 Use savings 5
0.6%
5 Withdraw children from school 9
1.1%
6 Sent children for wage employment 8
1%
7 Sent children to live elsewhere 10
1.2%
8 Migration 20
2.4%
9 Formal borrowing 22
2.7%
10 Informal borrowing 23
2.8%
11 Reduce consumption 14
1.7%
12 Consume lower quality food/ less preferred food 9
1.1%
13 Help provided by relatives and friends 193
23.5%
14 Help provided from local governments 46
5.6%
15 More wage employment 5
0.6%
16 Change crop choices to avoid bad weather or pest attack 0
0%
17 Improve technology 0
0%
18 Work as self employed 57
6.9%
19 Increased agricultural labor supply 2
0.2%
20 HSNP Emergency transfer 49
6%
21 Migration 19
2.3%
22 Nothing 90
10.9%
23 Pray 78
9.5%
97 Other (specify) 11
1.3%
Sysmiss 5157
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
HQ11_7_1 How did your household attempt to cope with the main problem they faced?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.