The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2016_HSN-P2_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Survey 2016, Phase 2

Kenya, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016_HSN-P2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmcg-sm67
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2020
Last modified
Apr 30, 2020
Page views
57467
Downloads
2898
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • v2_1_BQ_cost_roster
  • v2_1_BQ_input_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_main
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_grade_roster
  • v2_1_HQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_byproducts
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_input
  • v2_1_HQ_assets
  • v2_1_HQ_land
  • v2_1_HQ_crop
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_input
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_tool
  • v2_1_HQ_food
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_1m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_3m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_12m
  • v2_1_HQ_loan
  • v2_1_HQ_formaljob
  • v2.1_HQ_casualjob
  • v2_1_HQ_business_main
  • v2_1_HQ_business_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_business_input
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_main
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_input
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_animals
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_grades_trade_prices
  • v2_1_HQ_fisherman
  • v2_1_HQ_roster

HQ11_7_1_Other How did your household attempt to cope with the main problem they (HQ11_7_1_Other)

Data file: v2_1_HQ_main

Overview

Valid: 16
Type: Discrete
Width: 244
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Asked for a fundraising from relatives and friends 1
6.3%
COLLECTING BUSH PRODUCTS FOR SELL AND ALSO FOR CONSUMPTION 1
6.3%
Fourty seven thousand received through HSNP program 1
6.3%
HELP FROM MISSIONARIES 1
6.3%
HSNP REGULAR PAYMENT 1
6.3%
INFORMED THE AREA LEADERSHIP WITH THE GOVERNMENT TO CONDUCT A SUCH BUT TILL TODAY THERE IS NO HOPE 1
6.3%
IT RAINED AND THE ANIMALS GOT FODDER 1
6.3%
REGULAR HSNP CASH TRANSFER HELPED FOR HOSPITAL BILLS 1
6.3%
REGULAR HSNP PAYMENT 1
6.3%
THEY USED REGULAR HSNP TRANSFER TO REPAY THEIR DEBTS 1
6.3%
TRAVEL FOR LONGER DISTANCE TO GET HELP...USING USUAL MEANS 1
6.3%
USED HSNP MONEY 1
6.3%
WORK AS CASUAL LABOURER. 1
6.3%
WORKS AS A CASUAL 1
6.3%
WORKS AS A CASUAL WORKER 1
6.3%
fund raising 1
6.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
HQ11_7_1 How did your household attempt to cope with the main problem they faced? [Other (specify)]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.