The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2016_HSN-P2_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Survey 2016, Phase 2

Kenya, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016_HSN-P2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmcg-sm67
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2020
Last modified
Apr 30, 2020
Page views
57002
Downloads
2893
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • v2_1_BQ_cost_roster
  • v2_1_BQ_input_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_main
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_grade_roster
  • v2_1_HQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_byproducts
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_input
  • v2_1_HQ_assets
  • v2_1_HQ_land
  • v2_1_HQ_crop
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_input
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_tool
  • v2_1_HQ_food
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_1m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_3m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_12m
  • v2_1_HQ_loan
  • v2_1_HQ_formaljob
  • v2.1_HQ_casualjob
  • v2_1_HQ_business_main
  • v2_1_HQ_business_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_business_input
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_main
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_input
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_animals
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_grades_trade_prices
  • v2_1_HQ_fisherman
  • v2_1_HQ_roster

HQ11_7_3 How did your household attempt to cope with the main problem they face (HQ11_7_3)

Data file: v2_1_HQ_main

Overview

Valid: 822
Invalid: 5157
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 55
Range: -999 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 Don't know 0
0%
-888 Not available 355
43.2%
1 Mortgage assets 0
0%
2 Sell assets/land 1
0.1%
3 Sell livestock 33
4%
4 Use savings 1
0.1%
5 Withdraw children from school 5
0.6%
6 Sent children for wage employment 23
2.8%
7 Sent children to live elsewhere 14
1.7%
8 Migration 3
0.4%
9 Formal borrowing 8
1%
10 Informal borrowing 8
1%
11 Reduce consumption 20
2.4%
12 Consume lower quality food/ less preferred food 11
1.3%
13 Help provided by relatives and friends 38
4.6%
14 Help provided from local governments 27
3.3%
15 More wage employment 1
0.1%
16 Change crop choices to avoid bad weather or pest attack 2
0.2%
17 Improve technology 0
0%
18 Work as self employed 22
2.7%
19 Increased agricultural labor supply 0
0%
20 HSNP Emergency transfer 24
2.9%
21 Migration 4
0.5%
22 Not given 220
26.8%
97 Other (specify) 2
0.2%
Sysmiss 5157
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
HQ11_7_3 How did your household attempt to cope with the main problem they faced?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.