The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Register
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2016_HSN-P2_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Survey 2016, Phase 2

Kenya, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016_HSN-P2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmcg-sm67
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2020
Last modified
Apr 30, 2020
Page views
57512
Downloads
2898
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • v2_1_BQ_cost_roster
  • v2_1_BQ_input_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_main
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_grade_roster
  • v2_1_HQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_byproducts
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_input
  • v2_1_HQ_assets
  • v2_1_HQ_land
  • v2_1_HQ_crop
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_input
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_tool
  • v2_1_HQ_food
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_1m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_3m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_12m
  • v2_1_HQ_loan
  • v2_1_HQ_formaljob
  • v2.1_HQ_casualjob
  • v2_1_HQ_business_main
  • v2_1_HQ_business_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_business_input
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_main
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_input
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_animals
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_grades_trade_prices
  • v2_1_HQ_fisherman
  • v2_1_HQ_roster

HQ12_16_Other The last time you bought something on credit, what did you buy? Ot (HQ12_16_Other)

Data file: v2_1_HQ_main

Overview

Valid: 50
Type: Discrete
Width: 244
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BAGS OF CEMENT FOR REPAIRING THE HOUSE 1
2%
BUILDING STICKS 1
2%
BUSINESS STOCK 1
2%
CASH TO PAY FOR TRANSPORT OF CHARCOAL 1
2%
CLOTH 1
2%
CLOTHE 1
2%
CLOTHES 1
2%
Clothes 2
4%
Clothes and food. 1
2%
Clothes. 1
2%
DONKEY CART 1
2%
FOOD AND CLOTHES 1
2%
Food and clothes 4
8%
Food and clothes. 1
2%
Food and cloths 1
2%
Food and hospital. 1
2%
HEALTH COSTS 1
2%
INVESTMENT 1
2%
MEDICATION 1
2%
RENT 1
2%
SCHOOL FEES 2
4%
SCHOOL UNIFORM 1
2%
TEXTILE(LESO) 1
2%
THINGS USED FOR CONSTRUCTION OF HOUSE 1
2%
all household needs including food 1
2%
clothes 2
4%
clothing 2
4%
food and Clothes 1
2%
food and basic supplies 1
2%
food and clothes 5
10%
food and clothes. 2
4%
food and cloths 1
2%
food and cloths. 3
6%
food,education and health coast. 1
2%
food,other house hold items 1
2%
stock 1
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
HQ12_16 The last time you bought something on credit, what did you buy? [Other (specify)]
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.