The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2016_HSN-P2_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Survey 2016, Phase 2

Kenya, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016_HSN-P2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmcg-sm67
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2020
Last modified
Apr 30, 2020
Page views
57043
Downloads
2893
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • v2_1_BQ_cost_roster
  • v2_1_BQ_input_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_main
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_grade_roster
  • v2_1_HQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_byproducts
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_input
  • v2_1_HQ_assets
  • v2_1_HQ_land
  • v2_1_HQ_crop
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_input
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_tool
  • v2_1_HQ_food
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_1m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_3m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_12m
  • v2_1_HQ_loan
  • v2_1_HQ_formaljob
  • v2.1_HQ_casualjob
  • v2_1_HQ_business_main
  • v2_1_HQ_business_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_business_input
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_main
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_input
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_animals
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_grades_trade_prices
  • v2_1_HQ_fisherman
  • v2_1_HQ_roster

BQ1_2 Which type of business? (BQ1_2)

Data file: v2_1_HQ_main

Overview

Valid: 853
Invalid: 5126
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 60
Range: -999 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 Don't know 0
0%
-888 Not available 3
0.4%
1 Grocery / corner shop 214
25.1%
2 Petty trader 167
19.6%
3 Food processor (baker, local beverages, foods to sell in mar 33
3.9%
4 Butchery 15
1.8%
5 Hardware store 2
0.2%
6 Agricultural inputs store 3
0.4%
7 Mill (e.g., maize mill) 2
0.2%
8 Charcoal / firewood 177
20.8%
9 Mechanic / tire repair 3
0.4%
10 Carpenter 6
0.7%
11 Traditional healer 1
0.1%
12 Taxi / moto taxi 23
2.7%
13 Hotel / guest house 8
0.9%
14 Bar / restaurant / take-away 16
1.9%
15 Electronics / phone repair 1
0.1%
16 tailor/ clothes repair 13
1.5%
17 Hairdresser / beautician/ barber 1
0.1%
18 Crafts (basket/ reedmat making, broom making etc.) 30
3.5%
19 Construction materials dealer 1
0.1%
20 Clothing / shoe store 27
3.2%
21 Livestock trader 13
1.5%
22 Fishmonger 7
0.8%
23 Financial services (M-PESA) 0
0%
24 Transport services/car rental 10
1.2%
97 Others (Specify) 77
9%
Sysmiss 5126
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.