The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / KEN_2016_HSN-P2_V01_M / variable [F11]
impact_evaluation

Hunger Safety Net Programme Survey 2016, Phase 2

Kenya, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016_HSN-P2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xmcg-sm67
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Limited
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 30, 2020
Last modified
Apr 30, 2020
Page views
57477
Downloads
2898
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • v2_1_BQ_cost_roster
  • v2_1_BQ_input_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_main
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_roster
  • v2_1_LQ_animal_grade_roster
  • v2_1_HQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_byproducts
  • v2_1_HQ_livestock_input
  • v2_1_HQ_assets
  • v2_1_HQ_land
  • v2_1_HQ_crop
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_input
  • v2_1_HQ_crop_tool
  • v2_1_HQ_food
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_1m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_3m
  • v2_1_HQ_nonfood_12m
  • v2_1_HQ_loan
  • v2_1_HQ_formaljob
  • v2.1_HQ_casualjob
  • v2_1_HQ_business_main
  • v2_1_HQ_business_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_business_input
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_main
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_cost
  • v2_1_HQ_fishmonger_input
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_main
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_animals
  • v2_1_HQ_LQ_grades_trade_prices
  • v2_1_HQ_fisherman
  • v2_1_HQ_roster

BQ1_2_Other Which type of business? (If multiple businesses select the most impo (BQ1_2_Other)

Data file: v2_1_HQ_main

Overview

Valid: 77
Type: Discrete
Width: 244
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
COLLECTING FIRE WOOD FOR SALE 1
1.3%
COLLECTING FIRE WOOD FOR SALES 1
1.3%
COLLECTING FOOD FOR SALE 1
1.3%
COLLECTING LOCAL BUILDING MATERIAL EG. WOOD AND PALMS. 1
1.3%
COLLECTING LOCAL BUILDING MATERIALS FOR SALES 1
1.3%
Cobler 1
1.3%
DOING COMMISSION 1
1.3%
DONKEY CART TRANSPORTATION 1
1.3%
Duksi- Where children learn the Holy Quran 1
1.3%
GENERAL STORES 1
1.3%
HERBALIST 1
1.3%
HIDES AND SKIN TRADER 1
1.3%
HOUSE MAIDE 1
1.3%
LIVESTOCK BROKER AT THE MARKET 1
1.3%
LOCAL BREW 1
1.3%
Miraa seller 1
1.3%
OIL SELLING(DIESEL AND PETROL) 1
1.3%
Photocopying and Printing services 1
1.3%
Retail shop 1
1.3%
SELLING ALCHOCOAL 1
1.3%
SELLING FIRE WOOD 2
2.6%
SELLING MIRAA 1
1.3%
SELLING OF PIPED WATER TO THE DWELLING PLACE 1
1.3%
STATIONERY 1
1.3%
Selling Mirra 1
1.3%
THE HUSBAND IS A QURAN TEACHER 1
1.3%
TRADITIONAL BREWING 1
1.3%
WEAVING BROOM AND BURNING CHARCOALS FOR SALES 1
1.3%
WEAVING BROOMS FOR SALE 1
1.3%
WEAVING MARTS 12
15.6%
WEAVING MARTS AND BASKETS 1
1.3%
WEAVING MARTS AND CHARCOAL BURNING 1
1.3%
WEAVING MARTS FOR SALE 1
1.3%
WEAVING. MARTS 1
1.3%
bush products. (gum) 1
1.3%
collecting fire 1
1.3%
hawker 1
1.3%
herbal medicine trader 1
1.3%
miraa 1
1.3%
miraa seller 2
2.6%
miraa trader 1
1.3%
mirra 1
1.3%
rental houses 1
1.3%
retail 2
2.6%
retailer 1
1.3%
selling eggs. 1
1.3%
selling firewood 5
6.5%
selling miraa 3
3.9%
selling mirraa 1
1.3%
selling resin and gum 1
1.3%
selling water 1
1.3%
selling water to other business people 1
1.3%
sells firewood 2
2.6%
shoe repair 1
1.3%
stationary 1
1.3%
tea vendor 1
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.