The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2016-2018_MTF_V02_M / variable [F1]
central

Multi-Tier Energy Access Tracking Framework Global Survey 2016-2018

Kenya, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2016-2018_MTF_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/230v-e158
Producer(s)
Energy Sector Management Assistance Program (ESMAP)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 14, 2020
Last modified
Nov 29, 2021
Page views
67158
Downloads
2503
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MTF_HH_Battery_Data_Final.dta
  • MTF_HH_Cooking_Data_Final.dta
  • MTF_HH_Core_Survey_Final_Data_trimmed-2.dta
  • MTF_HH_Roster.dta
  • MTF_HH_Sec.M1_Asset_Data_Final.dta
  • MTF_HH_Sec.M2_Asset_Data_Final.dta
  • MTF_HH_Sec.M3_Asset_Data_Final.dta
  • MTF_HH_Solar_Roster.dta
  • MTF_section_i_to_k.dta
  • weight.dta

How much did you pay for the rechargeable battery(ies)? (c_c_112)

Data file: MTF_HH_Battery_Data_Final.dta

Overview

Valid: 212
Invalid: 9
Minimum: 111
Maximum: 120003
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 125
End: 130
Width: 6
Range: 111 - 120003
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much did you pay for the rechargeable battery(ies)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
111 3
1.4%
120 2
0.9%
200 1
0.5%
350 1
0.5%
400 1
0.5%
500 2
0.9%
600 1
0.5%
800 2
0.9%
888 Do not know 30
14.2%
900 1
0.5%
1000 2
0.9%
1200 1
0.5%
1350 1
0.5%
1400 1
0.5%
1500 5
2.4%
1560 1
0.5%
1800 1
0.5%
1900 1
0.5%
2000 3
1.4%
2500 4
1.9%
3000 3
1.4%
3400 1
0.5%
3500 3
1.4%
3700 1
0.5%
4000 13
6.1%
4500 6
2.8%
4700 2
0.9%
4800 1
0.5%
5000 18
8.5%
5008 1
0.5%
5200 1
0.5%
5500 3
1.4%
6000 29
13.7%
6500 9
4.2%
7000 20
9.4%
7200 1
0.5%
7500 4
1.9%
8000 7
3.3%
9000 3
1.4%
9500 1
0.5%
10000 4
1.9%
10200 1
0.5%
12000 3
1.4%
14000 1
0.5%
15000 3
1.4%
16000 1
0.5%
18000 1
0.5%
22000 1
0.5%
24000 1
0.5%
30002 1
0.5%
55003 1
0.5%
65003 1
0.5%
80007 1
0.5%
120003 1
0.5%
Sysmiss 9
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If multiple batteries, record costs for each
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.