The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_V02_M / variable [F321]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey, Full Panel 2016-2018

Nepal, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mqys-cp36
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2020
Last modified
Sep 02, 2026
Page views
365390
Downloads
10331
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave3)

Name of District (district)

Data file: Section_8 (hh wave1)

Overview

Valid: 3266
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 15
Range: 1 - 75
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Name of District
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Taplejung 35
1.1%
2 Panchthar 0
0%
3 Ilam 28
0.9%
4 Jhapa 75
2.3%
5 Morang 171
5.2%
6 Sunsari 112
3.4%
7 Dhankuta 14
0.4%
8 Tehrathum 0
0%
9 Sankhuwasabha 0
0%
10 Bhojpur 34
1%
11 Solukhumbu 27
0.8%
12 Okhaldhunga 24
0.7%
13 Khotang 30
0.9%
14 Udayapur 40
1.2%
15 Saptari 142
4.3%
16 Siraha 0
0%
17 Dhanusha 93
2.8%
18 Mahottari 106
3.2%
19 Sarlahi 136
4.2%
20 Sindhuli 38
1.2%
21 Ramechhap 0
0%
22 Dolakha 13
0.4%
23 Sindhupalchok 84
2.6%
24 Kabhrepalanchok 69
2.1%
25 Lalitpur 0
0%
26 Bhaktapur 0
0%
27 Kathmandu 0
0%
28 Nuwakot 74
2.3%
29 Rasuwa 0
0%
30 Dhading 86
2.6%
31 Makwanpur 98
3%
32 Rautahat 0
0%
33 Bara 113
3.5%
34 Parsa 94
2.9%
35 Chitwan 0
0%
36 Gorkha 29
0.9%
37 Lamjung 31
0.9%
38 Tanahun 42
1.3%
39 Syangja 37
1.1%
40 Kaski 0
0%
41 Manang 0
0%
42 Mustang 0
0%
43 Myagdi 26
0.8%
44 Parbat 0
0%
45 Baglung 29
0.9%
46 Gulmi 49
1.5%
47 Palpa 26
0.8%
48 Nawalparasi 120
3.7%
49 Rupandehi 206
6.3%
50 Kapilbastu 0
0%
51 Arghakhanchi 0
0%
52 Pyuthan 0
0%
53 Rolpa 55
1.7%
54 Rukum 44
1.3%
55 Salyan 0
0%
56 Dang 125
3.8%
57 Banke 114
3.5%
58 Bardiya 0
0%
59 Surkhet 46
1.4%
60 Dailekh 46
1.4%
61 Jajarkot 40
1.2%
62 Dolpa 0
0%
63 Jumla 23
0.7%
64 Kalikot 25
0.8%
65 Mugu 0
0%
66 Humla 0
0%
67 Bajura 19
0.6%
68 Bajhang 29
0.9%
69 Achham 41
1.3%
70 Doti 33
1%
71 Kailali 222
6.8%
72 Kanchanpur 0
0%
73 Dadeldhura 0
0%
74 Baitadi 39
1.2%
75 Darchula 34
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.