The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_V02_M / variable [F321]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey, Full Panel 2016-2018

Nepal, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mqys-cp36
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2020
Last modified
Sep 02, 2026
Page views
365360
Downloads
10331
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave3)

Sector of Employeement (s08q02)

Data file: Section_8 (hh wave1)

Overview

Valid: 3266
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 97
Range: 1 - 18
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
For those working in agriculture or no-agriculture sectors on wage or salary basis.
Literal question
8.2. Which industrial sector does ... work for? (write code)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture 601
18.4%
2 Fishing 3
0.1%
3 Mining And Quarrying 22
0.7%
4 Manufacturing 176
5.4%
5 Electricity, Gas And Water Supply 47
1.4%
6 Construction 1135
34.8%
7 Wholesale And Retail Trade/Repair Of Motor Vehicles, Motorcycles And Personal And Household Goods 91
2.8%
8 Hotels And Restaurants 62
1.9%
9 Transport, Storage And Communications 172
5.3%
10 Financial Intermediation 42
1.3%
11 Real Estate, Renting And Business Activities 7
0.2%
12 Public Administration And Defence, Compulsory Social Security 88
2.7%
13 Education 400
12.2%
14 Health And Social Work 58
1.8%
15 Other Community, Social And Personal Service Activities 36
1.1%
16 Private Households With Employed Persons 18
0.6%
17 Extra Territorial Organizations And Bodies 0
0%
18 Other 308
9.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.