The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_V02_M / variable [F343]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey, Full Panel 2016-2018

Nepal, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mqys-cp36
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2020
Last modified
Sep 02, 2026
Page views
370737
Downloads
10451
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave3)

Type of benefit household members are supposed to receive (s14q13a)

Data file: Section_14b (hh wave1)

Overview

Valid: 193
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 55
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
14.13ai. What type of benefit are household members supposed to receive from the program?
Categories
Value Category Cases
" 999" 1
0.5%
" books copy" 1
0.5%
"2 kukhura " 1
0.5%
"Money " 1
0.5%
"Nagad " 1
0.5%
0 17
8.8%
1500 1
0.5%
300 1
0.5%
400 1
0.5%
800 1
0.5%
998 19
9.8%
999 76
39.4%
Balvita 1
0.5%
Cash 2
1%
Clothes 1
0.5%
Clothes, Towel, Food 1
0.5%
Copy, pen, pencil 1
0.5%
Dress Cloth, Bag, Copy, Pencil 1
0.5%
Dress and bag 1
0.5%
Dress, Bag 1
0.5%
Dress, Copy 1
0.5%
Dress.pen book. 1
0.5%
Kapada 1
0.5%
Kinds 1
0.5%
Lito ko pitho, Injection, Lito 1
0.5%
Medicine 1
0.5%
Medicine, Lito 1
0.5%
Nagad 6
3.1%
Rice 1
0.5%
School Dress 2
1%
School dress 2
1%
Track Suit 1
0.5%
all educational equipment 1
0.5%
all required educational instruments 1
0.5%
all the educational equipment 1
0.5%
all the needed educational equipment 1
0.5%
all the needed equipments for study 1
0.5%
all the needed stationery equipments for whole year 1
0.5%
apple.milk.egg 1
0.5%
bag 1
0.5%
bag books 1
0.5%
bag dresh 1
0.5%
bag,dress, 1
0.5%
book 1
0.5%
books, stationary, cash 1
0.5%
cash 2
1%
cash and book 1
0.5%
cash and books 1
0.5%
cash and dresh 1
0.5%
cash jinshi 1
0.5%
cash n book 1
0.5%
cash, books, stationary 1
0.5%
cash, stationery 1
0.5%
copy 2
1%
copy book 1
0.5%
copy kalam all needed sationary one year lai denu parne 1
0.5%
copy luga 1
0.5%
free aducation 1
0.5%
full scholarship 1
0.5%
jinshi 5
2.6%
kapada 2
1%
lito egg 1
0.5%
lito, hen, egg 1
0.5%
paisa 1
0.5%
school dress 2
1%
school dress & eductional instruments 1
0.5%
school poshak 1
0.5%
stationery, uniform 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Write 999 if cannot tell
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.