The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_V02_M / variable [F369]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey, Full Panel 2016-2018

Nepal, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mqys-cp36
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2020
Last modified
Sep 17, 2021
Page views
299410
Downloads
9566
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave3)

Name of VDC (vdc)

Data file: Section_8 (hh wave2)

Overview

Valid: 3545
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Name of VDC
Categories
Value Category Cases
Aaglung 5
0.1%
Aama 35
1%
Aathbisdandagaun 7
0.2%
Aekamba 21
0.6%
Aginchok 11
0.3%
Ainselukharka 5
0.1%
Amahi bariyati 18
0.5%
Amalachaur 1
0%
Amarpatti 21
0.6%
Amraut 14
0.4%
Anarmani 6
0.2%
Anbukhaireni 9
0.3%
Arjundhara 9
0.3%
Arnaha 7
0.2%
Arthunge 10
0.3%
Avab 21
0.6%
Badalamji 8
0.2%
Badalkot 8
0.2%
Badegau 5
0.1%
Bagaha 22
0.6%
Bageswari 5
0.1%
Bahuntilpung 4
0.1%
Baijanathpur 25
0.7%
Bajhketeria 7
0.2%
Bajrabarahi 7
0.2%
Bakdhauwa 19
0.5%
Balaha Kathal 15
0.4%
Baliya 4
0.1%
Balungpani 11
0.3%
BanakhuChor 8
0.2%
Banauli 14
0.4%
Banouta 7
0.2%
Barahachhetra 15
0.4%
Barahathawa 12
0.3%
Basa 8
0.2%
Bashaha 6
0.2%
Bejapur 12
0.3%
Beladevipur 9
0.3%
Belbari 10
0.3%
Belhara 7
0.2%
Belhichapena 16
0.5%
Beriya Birta (Wa.Pu) 23
0.6%
Bhagyaswori 8
0.2%
Bhamchaur 5
0.1%
Bhanu 1
0%
Bharatpur 7
0.2%
Bharaul 11
0.3%
Bharta Pundyadevi 8
0.2%
Bhatkhola 3
0.1%
Bhirkot 6
0.2%
Bhotasipa 7
0.2%
Bhote Odar 5
0.1%
Bhujhawa 19
0.5%
Bhulke 3
0.1%
Bhumesthan 14
0.4%
Bidyapur 9
0.3%
BijayaKharka 7
0.2%
Bijayalpura 9
0.3%
Bijayaswori (Chaurjahari) 10
0.3%
Birkot 3
0.1%
Bisalpur 5
0.1%
Bisunpura 13
0.4%
Boharagaun 7
0.2%
Boniya 13
0.4%
Brahmapuri 11
0.3%
Bramhatola 2
0.1%
Budhabare 4
0.1%
Chameta 2
0.1%
Chamunda 5
0.1%
Charpane 8
0.2%
Chaudandi 4
0.1%
Chaughada 5
0.1%
Chaulahi 19
0.5%
Chaumala 8
0.2%
Chhang 8
0.2%
Chhapali 1
0%
Chhinnamasta 15
0.4%
Chilankha 13
0.4%
Chisapani 5
0.1%
Chungwang 3
0.1%
Chyanam 8
0.2%
Chyasing Kharka 9
0.3%
Dadiguranshe 8
0.2%
Dahiyar 17
0.5%
Dainiya 22
0.6%
Daman 7
0.2%
Danabari 10
0.3%
Dandagaun 6
0.2%
Dandakhali 6
0.2%
Darakh 17
0.5%
Darbhung 8
0.2%
Darkha 6
0.2%
Darling 13
0.4%
Darsing Dahathum 3
0.1%
Dattu 3
0.1%
DayaNagar 12
0.3%
Deulekh 3
0.1%
Deurali 5
0.1%
Deuri Parbaha 7
0.2%
Devadaha 11
0.3%
Devisthan 1
0%
Dewantar 3
0.1%
Dharna 1
0%
Dhaubini 27
0.8%
Dhitung 1
0%
Dhodeni 8
0.2%
Dhuskee 13
0.4%
Dibyapuri 13
0.4%
Dillichaur 4
0.1%
Dobhan 7
0.2%
Drabesh 16
0.5%
Dubarikot Hathalek 16
0.5%
Dubidanda 19
0.5%
Dudharakchhe 17
0.5%
Dulegaunda 15
0.4%
Durgasthan 2
0.1%
Durgauli 24
0.7%
Duwagadhi 11
0.3%
Ekarahiya 15
0.4%
Falate Bhulmu 8
0.2%
Faparbari 7
0.2%
Fatakshila 2
0.1%
Fatepur 13
0.4%
Gadhawa 10
0.3%
Gaidakot 8
0.2%
Ganeshthan 3
0.1%
Ganjari 1
0%
Gauriganj 9
0.3%
Geta 13
0.4%
Ghetma 7
0.2%
Ghurkauli 9
0.3%
Ghyachok 7
0.2%
Goganpani 6
0.2%
Gonaha 13
0.4%
Gonarpura 7
0.2%
Gumchal 7
0.2%
Gumi 7
0.2%
Gunsakot 7
0.2%
Guthisuryapura 11
0.3%
Hajariya 10
0.3%
Halwar 7
0.2%
Hanshposha 5
0.1%
Haraiya 10
0.3%
Hariharpur 23
0.6%
Hasandaha 9
0.3%
Hastichour 11
0.3%
Hasuliya 10
0.3%
Hathiyon 11
0.3%
Hatiya 10
0.3%
Hatpate 8
0.2%
Haunchur 6
0.2%
Hekuli 4
0.1%
Histhan Mandali 6
0.2%
Hunainath 5
0.1%
Hungi 8
0.2%
Indrapur 18
0.5%
Isma Rajasthal 4
0.1%
Itahara 8
0.2%
ItahariBishnupur 11
0.3%
Jalapadevi 3
0.1%
Jalthal 5
0.1%
Jambukandh 6
0.2%
Jamune 9
0.3%
JanakiNagar 7
0.2%
Japhe 4
0.1%
Jarayotar 1
0%
Jhapra 8
0.2%
Jitpur Bhawanipur 19
0.5%
Jogidaha 3
0.1%
Jogmai 7
0.2%
Jugada 2
0.1%
Juming 4
0.1%
Jungar 10
0.3%
Jyamdi Mandan 5
0.1%
Jyamrung 4
0.1%
Kadambas 3
0.1%
Kakani 11
0.3%
Kalpabrishykha 5
0.1%
Kalyan 2
0.1%
Kamahariya 18
0.5%
Kanchanpur 12
0.3%
Kankada 9
0.3%
Kaptanganj 16
0.5%
Katahari 19
0.5%
Katakuti 11
0.3%
Kaulmabarahachaur 7
0.2%
Kawaswoti 5
0.1%
Kerbani 10
0.3%
Keroun 15
0.4%
Ketuke 10
0.3%
Khailad 17
0.5%
Khajurakhurda 13
0.4%
Khalanga 10
0.3%
Khalte 2
0.1%
Kharelthok 6
0.2%
Khariyani 13
0.4%
Khejenim 6
0.2%
Khiratadi 5
0.1%
Khirsain 2
0.1%
Kholegaun Khanigau 4
0.1%
Khudi 9
0.3%
Khudunabari 6
0.2%
Khuttapiparadhi 9
0.3%
Khyaha 5
0.1%
Kohalpur 18
0.5%
Kol 6
0.2%
Kortrang 4
0.1%
Kotdarbar 2
0.1%
Kotila 1
0%
Kumarwarti 10
0.3%
Kurule 2
0.1%
Kushkot 1
0%
Ladabhir(Mahendra) 1
0%
Lahawarthakari 23
0.6%
Lakandra 8
0.2%
Lalbandi 8
0.2%
Lalmatiya 11
0.3%
Lalutantikot 10
0.3%
Lamidada 3
0.1%
Laphagau 3
0.1%
Latikoili 12
0.3%
Lipanimal 16
0.5%
Liwang 5
0.1%
Madhawapur 14
0.4%
Madhbaliya 17
0.5%
Madhumalla 7
0.2%
Madhyeharsahi 22
0.6%
Mahabhara 4
0.1%
Mahadevpuri 7
0.2%
Mahadevsthan 1
0%
Mahadevsthan Mandan 6
0.2%
Mahamai 5
0.1%
Mahankal 9
0.3%
Mahat 12
0.3%
Maintara 7
0.2%
Maisthan 8
0.2%
Makar 10
0.3%
Makhanaha 2
0.1%
Makrahar 23
0.6%
Malakheti 14
0.4%
Mali 2
0.1%
Manahari 15
0.4%
Manakamana 6
0.2%
Mane Bhanjyang 9
0.3%
Manpur 25
0.7%
Martadi 2
0.1%
Masuriya 16
0.5%
Maulali 4
0.1%
Mohanpur 33
0.9%
Mudabhara 2
0.1%
Mudali 15
0.4%
Murtidhunga 3
0.1%
Musikot 6
0.2%
Nagarjun 1
0%
Nagre Gagarche 4
0.1%
Nalang 5
0.1%
Nandegada 5
0.1%
Narayani 11
0.3%
Narayanpur 19
0.5%
Narayansthan 3
0.1%
Naubasta 10
0.3%
Naule Katuwal 6
0.2%
NayaBazar 9
0.3%
Necha Batase 5
0.1%
Neta 6
0.2%
Nibuwakharka 2
0.1%
Nijgadh 20
0.6%
Nilkantha 6
0.2%
Nipane 6
0.2%
Odanaku 10
0.3%
Okhaldhunga 8
0.2%
Padam Pokhari 14
0.4%
Padsari 25
0.7%
Pagretar 11
0.3%
Pakali 20
0.6%
Pakalihawa 23
0.6%
Palumtar 4
0.1%
Panchkhal 7
0.2%
Pang 2
0.1%
Parroha 13
0.4%
Parsa 22
0.6%
ParsaDewadh 22
0.6%
Patanuka 7
0.2%
Pathari 6
0.2%
Pathariya 18
0.5%
Pawan Nagar 6
0.2%
Phakumba 7
0.2%
Phedi 1
0%
PhikalBazar 3
0.1%
Phulwari 13
0.4%
Pida 3
0.1%
Pipalchauri 2
0.1%
Piparpati Parchrouta 9
0.3%
Piprahawa 17
0.5%
Pokhari 4
0.1%
Portaha 30
0.8%
Pragatinagar 8
0.2%
Punama 11
0.3%
Rajhena 8
0.2%
Rajpur 6
0.2%
Rakachuli 10
0.3%
Rakam Karnali 10
0.3%
Rakhu Bhagawati 8
0.2%
Raksirang 8
0.2%
Ramganj Belgachhi 17
0.5%
Ramjakot 6
0.2%
Rampur 6
0.2%
Ramsikhar Jhala 12
0.3%
Rangeli 20
0.6%
Rangsi 5
0.1%
Raniganj 9
0.3%
Rapakot 7
0.2%
Ratanpuri 21
0.6%
Ratnawati 8
0.2%
Resh 9
0.3%
Rudrapur 15
0.4%
Rupauliya 8
0.2%
Sadepani 4
0.1%
Sahare 5
0.1%
Sahasaula 8
0.2%
Sailungeswor 5
0.1%
Sainpasela 3
0.1%
Sakhuwa Mahendranagar 23
0.6%
Sakhuwa Prasauni 11
0.3%
Saljhundi 12
0.3%
Salleri 8
0.2%
Salme 6
0.2%
Samalbung 16
0.5%
Sangkosh 6
0.2%
Sanischare 8
0.2%
Sankhupati Chour 2
0.1%
SanoDumma 4
0.1%
Santada 1
0%
Sanusiruwari 5
0.1%
Sanwa 5
0.1%
Sarmali 4
0.1%
Satbariya 13
0.4%
Shankar Nagar 12
0.3%
Shantinagar 5
0.1%
Shantipur 2
0.1%
Shivmandir 9
0.3%
Shreepur Chhatiwan 5
0.1%
Sijuwa 13
0.4%
Simraha Sigiyoun 7
0.2%
Singiya 9
0.3%
Sinhasain 9
0.3%
Sipali Chilaune 5
0.1%
Sirise 7
0.2%
Sisahaniya 15
0.4%
Sisawakataiya 18
0.5%
Sisotiya 14
0.4%
Sitapur 6
0.2%
Souraha Pharsatika 11
0.3%
Soyang 13
0.4%
Sreekot 5
0.1%
Suganikash 8
0.2%
Sugarkhal 15
0.4%
Sukatiya 8
0.2%
Sundarbazar 2
0.1%
Sungdel 1
0%
Sunwal 12
0.3%
Surunga 5
0.1%
Syalapakha 4
0.1%
Taksar 9
0.3%
Takuwa 11
0.3%
Talabang 4
0.1%
Talegaun 4
0.1%
Tamasariya 9
0.3%
Tanahunsur 10
0.3%
Tapting 11
0.3%
Tarigaun 9
0.3%
Tarkukot 3
0.1%
Taruka 3
0.1%
Tatopani 13
0.4%
Thakre 11
0.3%
Thoksila 7
0.2%
Thori 24
0.7%
Thulo Lumpek 2
0.1%
ThuloSirubari 10
0.3%
Tikhatar 4
0.1%
Tikuligadh 12
0.3%
Timure 2
0.1%
Tinkanya 5
0.1%
Udayapur 8
0.2%
Uku 4
0.1%
Urlabari 18
0.5%
Urma 14
0.4%
Valayadanda 8
0.2%
Vedetar 2
0.1%
Yagyabhumi 6
0.2%
Yangpang 3
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.