The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_V02_M / variable [F369]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey, Full Panel 2016-2018

Nepal, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mqys-cp36
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2020
Last modified
Sep 17, 2021
Page views
298749
Downloads
9552
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave3)

Place of residence (s08q04)

Data file: Section_8 (hh wave2)

Overview

Valid: 319
Invalid: 3226
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 20
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
For those working in agriculture or no-agriculture sectors on wage or salary basis.
Literal question
8.4. Where? (job localtion)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Taplejung 6
1.9%
2 Panchthar 1
0.3%
3 Ilam 0
0%
4 Jhapa 0
0%
5 Morang 8
2.5%
6 Sunsari 0
0%
7 Dhankuta 0
0%
8 Tehrathum 0
0%
9 Sankhuwasabha 0
0%
10 Bhojpur 2
0.6%
11 Solukhumbu 2
0.6%
12 Okhaldhunga 1
0.3%
13 Khotang 3
0.9%
14 Udayapur 4
1.3%
15 Saptari 1
0.3%
16 Siraha 1
0.3%
17 Dhanusha 0
0%
18 Mahottari 0
0%
19 Sarlahi 1
0.3%
20 Sindhuli 0
0%
21 Ramechhap 1
0.3%
22 Dolakha 1
0.3%
23 Sindhupalchok 1
0.3%
24 Kabhrepalanchok 2
0.6%
25 Lalitpur 0
0%
26 Bhaktapur 0
0%
27 Kathmandu 39
12.2%
28 Nuwakot 1
0.3%
29 Rasuwa 0
0%
30 Dhading 7
2.2%
31 Makwanpur 4
1.3%
32 Rautahat 0
0%
33 Bara 2
0.6%
34 Parsa 3
0.9%
35 Chitwan 5
1.6%
36 Gorkha 2
0.6%
37 Lamjung 0
0%
38 Tanahun 1
0.3%
39 Syangja 2
0.6%
40 Kaski 4
1.3%
41 Manang 0
0%
42 Mustang 0
0%
43 Myagdi 0
0%
44 Parbat 0
0%
45 Baglung 1
0.3%
46 Gulmi 1
0.3%
47 Palpa 1
0.3%
48 Nawalparasi 4
1.3%
49 Rupandehi 1
0.3%
50 Kapilbastu 5
1.6%
51 Arghakhanchi 0
0%
52 Pyuthan 0
0%
53 Rolpa 1
0.3%
54 Rukum 2
0.6%
55 Salyan 0
0%
56 Dang 4
1.3%
57 Banke 2
0.6%
58 Bardiya 0
0%
59 Surkhet 0
0%
60 Dailekh 1
0.3%
61 Jajarkot 2
0.6%
62 Dolpa 2
0.6%
63 Jumla 0
0%
64 Kalikot 0
0%
65 Mugu 1
0.3%
66 Humla 0
0%
67 Bajura 0
0%
68 Bajhang 0
0%
69 Achham 1
0.3%
70 Doti 1
0.3%
71 Kailali 1
0.3%
72 Kanchanpur 0
0%
73 Dadeldhura 0
0%
74 Baitadi 0
0%
75 Darchula 1
0.3%
76 Other 0
0%
81 India 145
45.5%
82 Bhutan 1
0.3%
83 China 0
0%
84 Bangladesh 0
0%
85 Hongkong 0
0%
86 Malayasia 10
3.1%
87 Japan 1
0.3%
88 Saudi Arabia 10
3.1%
89 Qatar 12
3.8%
90 United Arab Emirates 1
0.3%
91 United Kingdom 0
0%
92 United States 0
0%
93 South Korea 0
0%
94 Australia 0
0%
95 Israel 0
0%
96 Other 2
0.6%
97 Other 0
0%
Sysmiss 3226
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.