The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_V02_M / variable [F399]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey, Full Panel 2016-2018

Nepal, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mqys-cp36
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2020
Last modified
Sep 02, 2026
Page views
370292
Downloads
10446
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave3)

2nd most popular migration destination in the last 10 years (s02q03b)

Data file: Section_2 (community wave3)

Overview

Valid: 400
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 27
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
2.03b. Second most popular migration destination in last 10 years.
Categories
Value Category Cases
Bardibas 1
0.3%
Batuwal 1
0.3%
Bhairahawa 2
0.5%
Bhairahwa 1
0.3%
Bharahwa 1
0.3%
Bharat 1
0.3%
Bharatpur 3
0.8%
Bhartpur 1
0.3%
Biratagar 1
0.3%
Biratnagar 3
0.8%
Biratnagar,urlabari, 1
0.3%
Biratnahar 1
0.3%
Biratnargar 1
0.3%
Birgunj 1
0.3%
Butwal 12
3%
Chitwan 2
0.5%
Damauli 1
0.3%
Dharan 1
0.3%
Dolaka 1
0.3%
Dubai 9
2.3%
Duhabi, Khanar 1
0.3%
Duhabi, Sunsari 1
0.3%
Golf Country 1
0.3%
Gulf 1
0.3%
Gulf Countries 1
0.3%
Gulf Country 7
1.8%
Gulf country 6
1.5%
Haraiya 1
0.3%
Hetauada 1
0.3%
Hetauda 2
0.5%
INDIA 1
0.3%
Imdia 1
0.3%
India 28
7%
Itahari,dharan,duhabi 1
0.3%
Janakpur 1
0.3%
Japan 2
0.5%
Kaski 1
0.3%
Katar 1
0.3%
Kathamandu 1
0.3%
Kathmandu 39
9.8%
Kathmandu,udaypur 1
0.3%
Khadi Muluk 1
0.3%
Khanar 1
0.3%
Khotang 1
0.3%
Khumbu Area ( Namche Bazar) 1
0.3%
Korea 1
0.3%
Mahendranager 3
0.8%
Malashiya 1
0.3%
Malasiya 10
2.5%
Malayasia 4
1%
Malaysia 22
5.5%
Maleshya 4
1%
Malesia 20
5%
Malesiya 13
3.3%
Maleysia 1
0.3%
Malishya 1
0.3%
Malisya 1
0.3%
Maliysia 1
0.3%
Mugu 1
0.3%
Murgiya 1
0.3%
Namche Bazar 1
0.3%
Narayanghate 1
0.3%
Okhaldhunga 1
0.3%
Parasi 1
0.3%
Pokhar 1
0.3%
Pokhara 5
1.3%
Qatar 17
4.3%
Quartar 1
0.3%
Quatar 20
5%
Quater 1
0.3%
Qutar 2
0.5%
Qutqr 1
0.3%
Quwet 1
0.3%
Rajbiraj 1
0.3%
Rajbiraj, Biratnagar 1
0.3%
Rasuwa 1
0.3%
Saudi 8
2%
Saudi Arab 3
0.8%
Saudi Arabia 5
1.3%
Saudiarab 8
2%
Saudiarabia 4
1%
Sindhuli 2
0.5%
South Koria 1
0.3%
Southkoria 1
0.3%
UAE 17
4.3%
Uae 3
0.8%
bharat 3
0.8%
butwal 1
0.3%
dubai 1
0.3%
gulf country 5
1.3%
hetauada 1
0.3%
india 4
1%
japan 1
0.3%
jilla bahira 1
0.3%
kabrepalanchook 1
0.3%
kakarvitta 1
0.3%
kathamandu 1
0.3%
kathmandu 18
4.5%
kathmandu, 1
0.3%
khadimuluk 7
1.8%
malaysia 1
0.3%
malesia 1
0.3%
malesiya 3
0.8%
nepal bhitra 1
0.3%
pokhara 1
0.3%
qatar 1
0.3%
quatar 1
0.3%
saudi 1
0.3%
sindhupalchook 1
0.3%
sunauli 1
0.3%
uae 2
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.