The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_V02_M / variable [F399]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey, Full Panel 2016-2018

Nepal, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mqys-cp36
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2020
Last modified
Sep 02, 2026
Page views
370036
Downloads
10441
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave3)

3rd most popular migration destination in the last 10 years (s02q03c)

Data file: Section_2 (community wave3)

Overview

Valid: 400
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 29
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
2.03c. Third most popular migration destination in last 10 years.
Categories
Value Category Cases
America 1
0.3%
Austrailiya 1
0.3%
Bahrain 2
0.5%
Bardibas 4
1%
Bharat 1
0.3%
Bhartpur 1
0.3%
Biratnagar 4
1%
Birgunj 2
0.5%
Butwal 5
1.3%
Butwol 1
0.3%
Charikot 1
0.3%
Chitawan 1
0.3%
Chitwan 4
1%
Dang 1
0.3%
Dhading 1
0.3%
Dhangadhi 1
0.3%
Dharan 2
0.5%
Dolakha 1
0.3%
Dubai 27
6.8%
Duhabi 3
0.8%
Gaidakote 1
0.3%
Gulf Country 1
0.3%
Gulf Country 4
1%
Gulf country 2
0.5%
Hetauda 1
0.3%
Illam 1
0.3%
India 18
4.5%
Itahari 1
0.3%
Japan 6
1.5%
Jhapa 1
0.3%
Kathmandu 37
9.3%
Kathmandu,Surkhet 1
0.3%
Kathmandu,birgunj,pokhara 1
0.3%
Kathmandu,surkhet,Nepalguj. 1
0.3%
Kavre 1
0.3%
Khadi muluk 1
0.3%
Khari muluk 1
0.3%
Korea 4
1%
Koria 1
0.3%
Kuwait 1
0.3%
Lamjung 1
0.3%
Mahendranager 2
0.5%
Malasiya 2
0.5%
Malaysia 24
6%
Malaysiya 3
0.8%
Maleasiya 1
0.3%
Maleshiya 2
0.5%
Malesia 1
0.3%
Malesiya 11
2.8%
Narayanghat 4
1%
Naryanghate 4
1%
Nepal 1
0.3%
Nepalgung 1
0.3%
Nepalgunj 1
0.3%
Okhaldhung 1
0.3%
Ouatar 3
0.8%
Parasi 1
0.3%
Piparavita 1
0.3%
Pokhara 7
1.8%
Pokhra 1
0.3%
Qatar 29
7.3%
Qtar 3
0.8%
Quatar 8
2%
Quater 1
0.3%
Qutar 6
1.5%
Quwet 1
0.3%
Rajbiraj 2
0.5%
Rajbiraj,bharadah,kanchanpur, 1
0.3%
Rajbiraj,fatepur,mauli 1
0.3%
Rajbiraj,kanchanpur,rupani 1
0.3%
Rupandehi 1
0.3%
Saudi 8
2%
Saudi Arabia 6
1.5%
Saudi arab 1
0.3%
Saudiarab 6
1.5%
Saudiarabia 8
2%
Saudiararebia 1
0.3%
Siraha 1
0.3%
South Koriya 1
0.3%
Sunsari 1
0.3%
Tanahun 2
0.5%
Tarai 1
0.3%
UAE 12
3%
Uae 2
0.5%
Udayapur 1
0.3%
United Arab Emirates 1
0.3%
ahijillako aru thauma 1
0.3%
anyamuluk 1
0.3%
australia 1
0.3%
bharat 2
0.5%
bides 1
0.3%
butwal 2
0.5%
dubai 1
0.3%
gulf country 1
0.3%
india 4
1%
janakpur 1
0.3%
jankpur 1
0.3%
jila bhitrai 1
0.3%
jilla aspasko gaupalika 1
0.3%
jilla bhitra 1
0.3%
kabrepalanchok 1
0.3%
kabrepalanchook 2
0.5%
kabreplanchok 1
0.3%
kaski 1
0.3%
kathmandu 18
4.5%
kathmandu, 1
0.3%
kathmandu,dolakha. 1
0.3%
kathmandu,surkhet 1
0.3%
khadi muluk 1
0.3%
khadimulak 1
0.3%
khadimuluk 3
0.8%
khanar, duhabi 1
0.3%
korea 2
0.5%
lalbandi 1
0.3%
lumbni 1
0.3%
malaysia 1
0.3%
maleasiya 1
0.3%
maleshaya 1
0.3%
maleshiya 1
0.3%
malesiya,Qatar,saudi,Dubai 1
0.3%
murgiya 1
0.3%
narayanghat 1
0.3%
pokhara 1
0.3%
pokhra 1
0.3%
quatar 2
0.5%
saudi 1
0.3%
sindhupalchok 1
0.3%
sindhupalchook 3
0.8%
surkhet 1
0.3%
tirsuli 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.