The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_V02_M / variable [F404]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey, Full Panel 2016-2018

Nepal, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mqys-cp36
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2020
Last modified
Sep 02, 2026
Page views
370680
Downloads
10451
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave3)

District name (district)

Data file: Section_5 (community wave3)

Overview

Valid: 10630
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 15
Range: 1 - 75
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
District name
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Taplejung 66
0.6%
2 Panchthar 0
0%
3 Ilam 218
2.1%
4 Jhapa 305
2.9%
5 Morang 824
7.8%
6 Sunsari 511
4.8%
7 Dhankuta 76
0.7%
8 Tehrathum 0
0%
9 Sankhuwasabha 0
0%
10 Bhojpur 100
0.9%
11 Solukhumbu 154
1.4%
12 Okhaldhunga 201
1.9%
13 Khotang 97
0.9%
14 Udayapur 121
1.1%
15 Saptari 484
4.6%
16 Siraha 0
0%
17 Dhanusha 168
1.6%
18 Mahottari 358
3.4%
19 Sarlahi 477
4.5%
20 Sindhuli 387
3.6%
21 Ramechhap 0
0%
22 Dolakha 197
1.9%
23 Sindhupalchok 400
3.8%
24 Kabhrepalanchok 409
3.8%
25 Lalitpur 0
0%
26 Bhaktapur 0
0%
27 Kathmandu 0
0%
28 Nuwakot 319
3%
29 Rasuwa 0
0%
30 Dhading 257
2.4%
31 Makwanpur 407
3.8%
32 Rautahat 0
0%
33 Bara 355
3.3%
34 Parsa 278
2.6%
35 Chitwan 0
0%
36 Gorkha 72
0.7%
37 Lamjung 75
0.7%
38 Tanahun 112
1.1%
39 Syangja 97
0.9%
40 Kaski 0
0%
41 Manang 0
0%
42 Mustang 0
0%
43 Myagdi 29
0.3%
44 Parbat 0
0%
45 Baglung 67
0.6%
46 Gulmi 92
0.9%
47 Palpa 74
0.7%
48 Nawalparasi 364
3.4%
49 Rupandehi 309
2.9%
50 Kapilbastu 0
0%
51 Arghakhanchi 0
0%
52 Pyuthan 0
0%
53 Rolpa 85
0.8%
54 Rukum 75
0.7%
55 Salyan 0
0%
56 Dang 129
1.2%
57 Banke 78
0.7%
58 Bardiya 0
0%
59 Surkhet 215
2%
60 Dailekh 94
0.9%
61 Jajarkot 145
1.4%
62 Dolpa 0
0%
63 Jumla 28
0.3%
64 Kalikot 95
0.9%
65 Mugu 0
0%
66 Humla 0
0%
67 Bajura 112
1.1%
68 Bajhang 154
1.4%
69 Achham 309
2.9%
70 Doti 164
1.5%
71 Kailali 190
1.8%
72 Kanchanpur 0
0%
73 Dadeldhura 0
0%
74 Baitadi 204
1.9%
75 Darchula 93
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.