The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_V02_M / variable [F425]
central

Household Risk and Vulnerability Survey, Full Panel 2016-2018

Nepal, 2016 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2016-2018_HRVS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/mqys-cp36
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 28, 2020
Last modified
Sep 02, 2026
Page views
370679
Downloads
10451
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave1)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave1)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave2)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave2)
  • Section_0
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_1
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_2
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_3b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4a
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_4b
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_5
    (community
    wave3)
  • Section_0 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_5b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_6d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_7 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_8 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a3 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9a4 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b1 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9b2 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9e (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_9f (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_10 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_11a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_12d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_13d (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_14c (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15a (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_15b (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_16 (hh
    wave3)
  • Section_17 (hh
    wave3)

Cause of death (s09q59b)

Data file: Section_9d (hh wave3)

Overview

Valid: 2078
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 66
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
9.59b. What was the cause of death/loss over the past 12 months?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 4
0.2%
1 1
0%
1 consumed 2
0.1%
1 consumed and 1 died 1
0%
1 consumed and others died due to disease 1
0%
1 consumed by fox, 1 died due to disease 1
0%
1 consumed, 1 died due to disease 1
0%
1 consumed, 2 died 1
0%
1 consumed, 2 died due to disease 1
0%
1 died due to disease, 2 consumed 1
0%
1 died due to disease, 3 consumed 2
0.1%
1 due to tiger attack and 1 diseased 1
0%
10 consumed, 10 taken by fox 1
0%
10 consumed, 16 died due to disease 1
0%
10 died due to disease, 5 consumed 1
0%
10 diseased and 5 consumed 1
0%
10 due to disease and 10 consumed 1
0%
10000 1
0%
12 consumed, 13 died due to disease 1
0%
12died due to disease, 3 consumed 1
0%
15 died due to disease, 10 consumed 1
0%
18000 1
0%
2 2
0.1%
2 Diseased, 1 consumed 1
0%
2 Diseased; 2 consumed 1
0%
2 consumed, 3 died due to disease 2
0.1%
2 consumed, 6 died due to disease 1
0%
2 died due to disease, 1 consumed 1
0%
2 died due to disease, 2 consumed 1
0%
2 died due to disease, 3 consumed 3
0.1%
20 consumed, 25 died due to disease 1
0%
20000 1
0%
3 Diseased le 2 consumed 2
0.1%
3 Diseased le 3 consumed 1
0%
3 Diseased, 2 consumed 1
0%
3 Diseased, 3 Consumed 1
0%
3 consumed 2
0.1%
3 consumed 3 died due to disease 1
0%
3 consumed, 1 died due to disease 1
0%
3 consumed, 13 died due to disease 1
0%
3 consumed, 3 died due to disease 1
0%
3 consumed, 5 died due to disease 1
0%
3 died due to disease, 2 consumed 6
0.3%
3 died, 3 consumed 1
0%
4 Consumed and 4 died due to disease. 1
0%
4 Diseased 2 consumed 1
0%
4 died, 1 ate by cutting 1
0%
4000 1
0%
5 1
0%
5 Diseased and 3 consumed 1
0%
5 ate by cat, 2 consumed 1
0%
5 ate by cat, 3 consumed 1
0%
5 ate by cat, 5 consumed 2
0.1%
5 attacked by Tiger, 4 diseased 1
0%
5 consumed, 10 died due to disease 1
0%
5 consumed, 3 died 1
0%
5 died due to disease, 3 consumed 1
0%
5 diseased, 2 consumed 1
0%
6 ate by cat, 4 consumed 1
0%
6 consumed, 4 died due to disease. 1
0%
6 died due to disease, 2 consumed 1
0%
6000 1
0%
7 Diseased and 5 consumed 1
0%
7 Diseased, 3 consumed 1
0%
7 died due to disease, 3 consumed 1
0%
8 Diseased, 2 consumed 1
0%
8 diseased, 6 consumed 1
0%
8000 2
0.1%
9 consumed 6 died due to disease 1
0%
9 died due to disease 3 consumed 3
0.1%
998 1
0%
Abnormal birth 1
0%
Accident 4
0.2%
Ate by Aringal 1
0%
Ate by Crow 1
0%
Ate by Leopard 3
0.1%
Ate by Tiger 9
0.4%
Ate by animal 17
0.8%
Ate by animal and Diseased 3
0.1%
Ate by buffalo 1
0%
Ate by cat 2
0.1%
Ate by dog 4
0.2%
Ate by dog and cat 1
0%
Ate by dog and died due to disease 1
0%
Ate by fox 5
0.2%
Ate by fox and consumed by family 1
0%
Ate by insects 1
0%
Ate by man and animal 1
0%
Ate by other animals 2
0.1%
Ate by tiger 2
0.1%
Ate by wild cat 2
0.1%
Attacked by snake 1
0%
Birmingham beer maryo 1
0%
Blast of pond and due to absence of water 1
0%
Caught by Eagle 5
0.2%
Caught by crow 7
0.3%
Caught by eagle 10
0.5%
Caught by eagle, and consumed by family 1
0%
Caught by eagle, and diseased 1
0%
Caught by fox 1
0%
Cessation of urine 2
0.1%
Cold 7
0.3%
Consumed 634
30.5%
Consumed and 8 died due to disease. 1
0%
Consumed and ate by Hapse 1
0%
Consumed and died 1
0%
Consumed and died due to disease 4
0.2%
Consumed and died due to disease. 6
0.3%
Consumed and died when small 1
0%
Consumed and sold 1
0%
Consumed and sold meat 1
0%
Consumed and sold meat by cutting 1
0%
Consumed and some died due to disease 3
0.1%
Consumed and some sold for meat 1
0%
Consumed by poor 1
0%
Consumed during Dewali puja 2
0.1%
Consumed during daughter's marriage 1
0%
Consumed during marriage 1
0%
Consumed in Dashain 2
0.1%
Consumed in marriage ceremony 2
0.1%
Cut 21
1%
Cut for selling meat 16
0.8%
Dairiya 1
0%
Death 1
0%
Decayed inside 1
0%
Diarrhea 8
0.4%
Diarrhoea 1
0%
Died 3
0.1%
Died after birth 1
0%
Died after birth (underdeveloped) 1
0%
Died at delivery two casted goat and its mother 1
0%
Died due to cold 1
0%
Died due to disease 20
1%
Died due to disease and some consumed 7
0.3%
Died due to disease and used for meat 1
0%
Died due to disease in small age 1
0%
Died due to disease when small 1
0%
Died due to drowning 1
0%
Died in small age 3
0.1%
Died on next day of birth 1
0%
Dificulty in delivery process 1
0%
Diseased 802
38.6%
Diseased and consumed 5
0.2%
Diseased and 1 consumed 1
0%
Diseased and 4 consumed 1
0%
Diseased and ate by animal 1
0%
Diseased and ate by cat 1
0%
Diseased and ate by dog 1
0%
Diseased and ate by eagle 1
0%
Diseased and by dog 1
0%
Diseased and consumed 56
2.7%
Diseased and died 40
1.9%
Diseased and insufficiency of mother's milk 1
0%
Don't know 5
0.2%
Drowning 1
0%
Due to Hot 1
0%
Due to absence of mother's milk 1
0%
Due to absence of proper care 1
0%
Due to cold 3
0.1%
Due to drowning 2
0.1%
Due to flood 2
0.1%
Due to insects 1
0%
Due to old age 3
0.1%
Due to poisonous gas 1
0%
Due to scarcity of food 3
0.1%
Due to storm, flood, and landslide 1
0%
Due to unable to suck milk 1
0%
Due to water 1
0%
Eaten by fox 15
0.7%
Eaten by fox and consumed by family 1
0%
Fallen down 12
0.6%
Fallen down and died 4
0.2%
Fallen from cliff 6
0.3%
Fallen from cliiff 1
0%
Farming 1
0%
Fox ate the hen 1
0%
Giving Birth 1
0%
Heat 3
0.1%
Hooked 2
0.1%
In Bhumiraj Festival 1
0%
Killed 6
0.3%
Killed by Jackel 6
0.3%
Killed by Cat 1
0%
Killed by cat 5
0.2%
Killed by dog 1
0%
Killed by eagle, Fox, 1
0%
Killed by fox 3
0.1%
Killed by jackel/ self consumed 1
0%
Killed by wild cat 10
0.5%
Lost in forest. 1
0%
Meat consumption 1
0%
Missed while grazing in forest 1
0%
Missing 1
0%
Old age 5
0.2%
Over tying in neck 1
0%
Phenomonia 1
0%
Poisoned by others 1
0%
Snake 1
0%
Sold by cutting 1
0%
Sold meat by cutting 1
0%
Some consumed and some died 1
0%
Some consumed and some died due to disease 2
0.1%
Some consumed and some eaten by fox 1
0%
Some consumed, some died and some sold for meat 1
0%
Some taken by eagle and some taken by wild cat 1
0%
Squeezed 1
0%
Squeezed by mother 2
0.1%
Suicide 1
0%
Taken by rat 1
0%
Taken by squirrel 6
0.3%
Tiger attack 3
0.1%
Unable to give birth 2
0.1%
Unable to pass urine 1
0%
Unable to suck milk after birth 1
0%
Used for meat 54
2.6%
Used for meat and died due to disease 5
0.2%
Used for meat and sold 1
0%
Used for meat and some died 1
0%
Used for meat and some died due to disease 3
0.1%
Used for meat in marriage ceremony 1
0%
Used in Puja 4
0.2%
Used in Puja and consumed 1
0%
Vehicle accident 1
0%
While Giving Birth 1
0%
bhakhal chadhayeko 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.