The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2016_VCS_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Victims of Crime Survey 2016-2017

South Africa, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2016_VCS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2020
Last modified
Jun 02, 2020
Page views
67003
Downloads
607
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • vcs-2016-2017-hh-v1
  • vcs-2016-2017-ind-v1
  • vcs-2016-2017-section21to28-v1

Motive - assault (Q2610MOTIVE)

Data file: vcs-2016-2017-section21to28-v1

Overview

Valid: 20936
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 575
End: 576
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Long-term personal anger 13
0.1%
2 Attempted rape 1
0%
3 Anger toward your family or friends 3
0%
4 Money or other financial motive 18
0.1%
5 Gang or other group-related motive 6
0%
6 Outstanding debt 1
0%
7 Jealousy 30
0.1%
8 Racial; ethnic or political motivation 1
0%
9 Sudden personal anger towards you 20839
99.5%
10 Attempted robbery 10
0%
12 Attempted murder 1
0%
13 Anti-foreigner intent 1
0%
14 Other (specify) 12
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.