The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2016_VCS_V01_M / variable [V163]
datafirst

Victims of Crime Survey 2016-2017

South Africa, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2016_VCS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2020
Last modified
Jun 02, 2020
Page views
86835
Downloads
657
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • vcs-2016-2017-hh-v1
  • vcs-2016-2017-ind-v1
  • vcs-2016-2017-section21to28-v1

Main reason from trafficking (Q7b3Main_Reasfor_Traffic)

Data file: vcs-2016-2017-hh-v1

Overview

Valid: 21095
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 186
End: 186
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Sexual exploitation 6572
31.2%
2 Forced labour 2331
11.1%
3 Begging on street corners 3615
17.1%
4 Extraction of body parts 8243
39.1%
5 Financial gain 153
0.7%
9 Unspecified 181
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.