The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2016_VCS_V01_M / variable [V206]
datafirst

Victims of Crime Survey 2016-2017

South Africa, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2016_VCS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2020
Last modified
Jun 02, 2020
Page views
86745
Downloads
657
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • vcs-2016-2017-hh-v1
  • vcs-2016-2017-ind-v1
  • vcs-2016-2017-section21to28-v1

Government officials involved in corruption (Q96GOVTCorrupt)

Data file: vcs-2016-2017-hh-v1

Overview

Valid: 21095
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 229
End: 230
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Social welfare grant 2388
11.3%
2 Water or electricity 564
2.7%
3 Housing 2402
11.4%
4 Medical care 196
0.9%
5 Policing 2645
12.5%
6 Court-related services 641
3%
7 Education/schooling 166
0.8%
8 ID documents/passport 1149
5.4%
9 Drivers licences 1581
7.5%
10 Traffic fines 2395
11.4%
11 Employment/jobs 3834
18.2%
12 When visiting a prison 83
0.4%
13 Customs 90
0.4%
14 VISA application 155
0.7%
15 Asylum documents 145
0.7%
16 Awarding of tenders 1386
6.6%
17 Other (specify) 1275
6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.