The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2016_VCS_V01_M / variable [V833]
datafirst

Victims of Crime Survey 2016-2017

South Africa, 2016 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2016_VCS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2020
Last modified
Jun 02, 2020
Page views
67345
Downloads
607
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • vcs-2016-2017-hh-v1
  • vcs-2016-2017-ind-v1
  • vcs-2016-2017-section21to28-v1

Language spoken in the household (Q13LANGINHH)

Data file: vcs-2016-2017-ind-v1

Overview

Valid: 70617
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 39
End: 40
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Afrikaans 8729
12.4%
2 English 4956
7%
3 IsiNdebele 1246
1.8%
4 IsiXhosa 11904
16.9%
5 IsiZulu 16238
23%
6 Khoi; Nama and San languages 35
0%
7 Sepedi 6827
9.7%
8 Sesotho 5963
8.4%
9 Setswana 6451
9.1%
10 Sign language 8
0%
11 SiSwati 1910
2.7%
12 Tshivenda 1958
2.8%
13 Xitsonga 2940
4.2%
14 Other 1192
1.7%
99 Unspecified 260
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.