The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V151]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2019, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2020
Last modified
Jun 02, 2020
Page views
18284
Downloads
1361
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-qlfs-2019-q4-1.0

Main occupation grouped (Occup)

Data file: zaf-statssa-qlfs-2019-q4-1.0

Overview

Valid: 17709
Invalid: 49568
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 237
End: 238
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 1402
7.9%
2 Professionals 963
5.4%
3 Technical and associate professionals 1454
8.2%
4 Clerks 1831
10.3%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 3009
17%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 102
0.6%
7 Craft and related trades workers 2018
11.4%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 1437
8.1%
9 Elementary Occupation 4246
24%
10 Domestic workers 1245
7%
11 Other 2
0%
Sysmiss 49568
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.