The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V152]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2019, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2020
Last modified
Jun 02, 2020
Page views
18284
Downloads
1361
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-qlfs-2019-q4-1.0

Sector (excludes agriculture from formal and informal sectors) (sector1)

Data file: zaf-statssa-qlfs-2019-q4-1.0

Overview

Valid: 17709
Invalid: 49568
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 239
End: 239
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Formal sector (non-agricultural) 11890
67.1%
2 Informal sector (non-agricultural) 3282
18.5%
3 Agriculture 993
5.6%
4 Private households 1544
8.7%
Sysmiss 49568
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.