The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2019_QLFS-Q4_V01_M / variable [V160]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2019, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2019_QLFS-Q4_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 02, 2020
Last modified
Jun 02, 2020
Page views
18284
Downloads
1361
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • zaf-statssa-qlfs-2019-q4-1.0

Metro/non-metro (Metro_code)

Data file: zaf-statssa-qlfs-2019-q4-1.0

Overview

Valid: 67277
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 247
End: 248
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WC - Non Metro 2037
3%
2 WC - City of Cape Town 4327
6.4%
3 EC - Non Metro 6288
9.3%
4 EC - Buffalo City 1007
1.5%
5 EC - Nelson Mandela Bay 1480
2.2%
6 NC - Non Metro 2871
4.3%
7 FS - Non Metro 2949
4.4%
8 FS - Mangaung 1172
1.7%
9 KZN - Non Metro 8075
12%
10 KZN - eThekwini 3808
5.7%
11 NW - Non Metro 3929
5.8%
12 GP - Non Metro 2231
3.3%
13 GP - Ekurhuleni 4487
6.7%
14 GP - City of Johannesburg 5501
8.2%
15 GP - City of Tshwane 3563
5.3%
16 MP - Non Metro 5490
8.2%
17 LP - Non Metro 8062
12%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.