The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / ETH_2020-2024_HFPS_V15_M / variable [F16]
lsms

High Frequency Phone Survey 2020-2024

Ethiopia, 2020 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2020-2024_HFPS_v15_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/th6s-nv42
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) High-Frequency Phone Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 11, 2020
Last modified
Jan 10, 2025
Page views
609865
Downloads
31332
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • r1_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta
  • r1_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_roster.dta
  • r2_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta
  • r2_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_roster.dta
  • r3_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_roster.dta
  • r3_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta
  • r4_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta
  • r4_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_roster.dta
  • r5_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_roster.dta
  • r5_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata_Non20.dta
  • r6_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_roster.dta
  • r6_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta
  • r7_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_roster.dta
  • r7_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta
  • r8_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta
  • r8_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_roster.dta
  • r9_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta
  • R9_WB_LSMS_HFPM_HH_Survey_Public_Roster.dta
  • r10_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta
  • R10_WB_LSMS_HFPM_HH_Survey_Public_Roster.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_roster_round11_clean_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round11_clean_microdata.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round11_education_clean_microdata.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_roster_round12_clean_public.dta
  • r12_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round13_cover_interview_inf_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round13_roster_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round13_health_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round13_employment_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round13_price_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round14_cover_interview_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round14_roster_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round14_health_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round14_vaccine_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round14_employment_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round14_price_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round14_agriculture_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round14_economic_sentiment_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round15_cover_interview_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round15_roster_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round15_health_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round15_random_health_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round15_price_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round15_fies_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round15_economic_sentiment_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round16_cover_interview_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round16_roster_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round16_health_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round16_employment_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round16_price_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round16_shock_coping.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round16_subjective_welfare_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round17_cover_interview_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round17_roster_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round17_health_samplea_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round17_health_sampleb_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round17_price_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round17_economic_sentiment_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round17_fies_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round18_cover_interview_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round18_roster_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round18_health_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round18_employment_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round18_price_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round18_economic_sentiment_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round18_fies_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round19_cover_interview_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round19_roster_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round19_price_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round19_agriculture_crop_public.dta
  • wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_round19_agriculture_livestock_public.dta

EM5: Previous Employment Status Before Outbreak (em5_work_pre_status)

Data file: r6_wb_lsms_hfpm_hh_survey_public_microdata.dta

Overview

Valid: 2116
Invalid: 588
Minimum: -96
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 407
End: 409
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was your employment status in the job you worked before [OUTBREAK_MONTH]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 Refused 0
0%
-96 Other (specify) 8
0.4%
1 Employee (Government) 484
22.9%
2 Employee (Parastatal/Public Enterprise) 40
1.9%
3 Employee (Private Sector) 271
12.8%
4 Employee (NGO/Intl Organization) 28
1.3%
5 Employee (Domestic) 73
3.4%
6 Employee (UPSNP Public Works) 14
0.7%
7 Self-Employed 979
46.3%
8 Unpaid Family Worker 103
4.9%
9 Employer 13
0.6%
10 Member of Cooperate 16
0.8%
11 Apprentice 0
0%
12 Casual Worker 87
4.1%
Sysmiss 588
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.