The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MDA_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Moldova, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDA_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/23c5-xc81
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2020
Last modified
Jun 30, 2020
Page views
36155
Downloads
3381
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • moldova_2019_full_data.dta

Other (Specify) (BMj5x)

Data file: moldova_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 360
Invalid: -
Type: Discrete
Start: 1865
End: 1944
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 31
Literal question
From the perspective of this establishment, for the next three years, which one of the following areas of public spending should be the highest priority?
Categories
Value Category Cases
317
88.1%
A Correctly Functioning Court System, Without Anu Bribe Extortions Or Threats... 1
0.3%
Agriculture 1
0.3%
All Of Them 1
0.3%
Business Expansion 1
0.3%
Construction 1
0.3%
Court System 1
0.3%
Development Of Local Production 1
0.3%
Expansion Of The Branch Office 1
0.3%
Expenses For Small Business Development And Tax Burden Reduction 1
0.3%
Facility Expansion To Produce More 1
0.3%
Factory Improvement, Business Expansion 1
0.3%
Finding Business Investors 1
0.3%
Improved Environment For Local Businesses 1
0.3%
Incentives For The Workforce 1
0.3%
Infrastructure 1
0.3%
Infrastructure, Education 1
0.3%
Merchandise For Subsequent Resale, Raw Materials 1
0.3%
Merchandise Purchased For Subsequent Resale 1
0.3%
Old-Age Pensions 1
0.3%
Problems With Repairs 1
0.3%
Procurement Of Foodstuffs For Reselling 1
0.3%
Procurements Of Goods 2
0.6%
Production 1
0.3%
Professional Training 1
0.3%
Provision Of Drinking Water And Sewerage Of The Locality 1
0.3%
Raw Materials, Flour 1
0.3%
Raw Materials, Foodstuffs 1
0.3%
Raw Materials, Salaries And Wages 1
0.3%
Road Repairs 1
0.3%
Salaries 1
0.3%
Salaries And Wages 2
0.6%
Salaries And Wages, Raw Materials, Taxes 1
0.3%
Services Outside Moldova 1
0.3%
Skilled Workforce 2
0.6%
Software, Programmes, Document Flows, Electronic Accounting Records 1
0.3%
Tax Reform, Interest On Borrowed Funds 1
0.3%
Taxes 1
0.3%
The Infrastructure Leaves Much To Be Desired 1
0.3%
Updated Services 1
0.3%
Work Orders 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.