The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MDA_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Moldova, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDA_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/23c5-xc81
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2020
Last modified
Jun 30, 2020
Page views
29503
Downloads
2807
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • moldova_2019_full_data.dta

What Is The Main Reason No Measures Were Not Adopted? (BMGc27)

Data file: moldova_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 223
Invalid: 137
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2363
End: 2364
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD 40
Literal question
What is the main reason no measures were adopted?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 19
8.5%
1 Not a priority relative to other investments 84
37.7%
2 Not profitable 23
10.3%
3 Lack of financial resources 66
29.6%
4 Uncertainty about regulation 4
1.8%
5 Uncertainty about future prices 4
1.8%
6 Operational and/or technical risk 2
0.9%
7 Other 21
9.4%
Sysmiss 137
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
READ OUT IF OVER THE PHONE
Question post text
GO TO BMGD.1
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.