The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / GHA_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2020

Ghana, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/4ct7-k486
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 08, 2020
Last modified
Jan 20, 2023
Page views
42905
Downloads
1524
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghana_cos_fy20_datafile_final_.sav

position (h1r)

Data file: ghana_cos_fy20_datafile_final_.sav

Overview

Valid: 543
Invalid: 20
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 409
End: 410
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of President/Vice President/Minister 39
7.2%
2 Office of Parliamentarian 26
4.8%
3 Employee of a Ministry/PMU/Consultant on WBG Project 27
5%
4 Local Government 71
13.1%
5 Independent Government Institution 42
7.7%
6 State-Owned Enterprise 68
12.5%
7 Bilateral/Multilateral Agency 34
6.3%
8 Private Sector/Financial Sector/Private Bank 75
13.8%
9 CSO 66
12.2%
10 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 63
11.6%
11 Media 24
4.4%
12 Other 8
1.5%
Sysmiss 20
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.