The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / PAN_2019_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2019

Panama, 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAN_2019_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/4st7-7822
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 08, 2020
Last modified
Jul 08, 2020
Page views
27523
Downloads
895
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • panama_cos_fy19_datafile_final_.sav

From your perspective, which of the following best describes the World Bank Group’s current emphasis on investing in human capital? (b8)

Data file: panama_cos_fy19_datafile_final_.sav

Overview

Valid: 128
Invalid: 10
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 206
End: 206
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
B8. From your perspective, which of the following best describes the World Bank Group’s current emphasis on investing in human capital (e.g., education, health, social protection)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Increased its emphasis recently 25
19.5%
2 Decreased its emphasis recently 16
12.5%
3 Emphasis has remained pretty consistent over time 44
34.4%
4 Don’t know 43
33.6%
Sysmiss 10
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.