The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SVN_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Slovenia, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SVN_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/vd84-4j51
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2020
Last modified
Jul 13, 2020
Page views
23868
Downloads
562
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • slovenia_2019_full_data.dta

What Were Managers' Performance Bonuses Usually Based On? (BMr9)

Data file: slovenia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 88
Invalid: 321
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 773
End: 774
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
And now I would like to ask you about management practices in this establishment.
Literal question
Over the last complete fiscal year [Insert last complete fiscal year], what were managers' performance bonuses mostly based on?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 2
2.3%
1 Their own performance 10
11.4%
2 Their team's performance 12
13.6%
3 The establishment’s performance 60
68.2%
4 The firm’s performance 4
4.5%
Sysmiss 321
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
PLEASE ASK THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS ONLY TO FIRMS WITH 20+ EMPLOYEES.

READ OUT

IF THE ESTABLISHMENT IS NOT PART OF A MULTI-ESTABLISHMENT FIRM (A7 IS NO), THEN DO NOT USE OPTION 4
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.