The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SVN_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Slovenia, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SVN_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/vd84-4j51
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2020
Last modified
Jul 13, 2020
Page views
23825
Downloads
562
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • slovenia_2019_full_data.dta

Main Reason For Not Applying For New Loans or New Lines of Credit (k17)

Data file: slovenia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 246
Invalid: 163
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1978
End: 1979
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason why this establishment did not apply for any line of credit or loan?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 3
1.2%
1 No need for a loan - establishment had sufficient capital 221
89.8%
2 Application procedures were complex 3
1.2%
3 Interest rates were not favorable 2
0.8%
4 Collateral requirements were too high 3
1.2%
5 Size of loan and maturity were insufficient 0
0%
6 Did not think it would be approved 2
0.8%
7 Other 12
4.9%
Sysmiss 163
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
ALL -> GO TO QUESTION K21
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.