The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SVN_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Slovenia, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SVN_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/vd84-4j51
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2020
Last modified
Jul 13, 2020
Page views
24093
Downloads
562
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • slovenia_2019_full_data.dta

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: slovenia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 409
Invalid: -
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2195
End: 2196
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
By looking at options on the tablet can you tell me which of the elements of the business environment included in the list, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 25
6.1%
-7 Does not apply 63
15.4%
1 Access to finance 25
6.1%
2 Access to land 13
3.2%
3 Business licensing and permits 6
1.5%
4 Corruption 6
1.5%
5 Courts 5
1.2%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 2
0.5%
7 Customs and trade regulations 8
2%
8 Electricity 7
1.7%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 66
16.1%
10 Labor regulations 53
13%
11 Political instability 10
2.4%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 34
8.3%
13 Tax administration 27
6.6%
14 Tax rates 44
10.8%
15 Transport 15
3.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
ROTATION POSITIONS VARY AS THE LIST OF OPTIONS IS RANDOMIZED

SHOW RANDOMIZED LIST TO THE RESPONDENT. DO NOT READ OPTIONS.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.