The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / SVN_2019_ES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2019

Slovenia, 2018 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SVN_2019_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/vd84-4j51
Producer(s)
The World Bank (WB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2020
Last modified
Jul 13, 2020
Page views
23820
Downloads
562
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • slovenia_2019_full_data.dta

Establishment'S Main Product/Service Last FY (d1a1a)

Data file: slovenia_2019_full_data.dta

Overview

Valid: 409
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 417
End: 417
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
READ THE FOLLOWING TO THE RESPONDENT BEFORE PROCEEDING:
The next topic to be covered is how and where this establishment makes its sales.
Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], what was this establishment’s main activity and product, that is, the activity and product that represented the largest proportion of annual sales?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Manufacturing of 177
43.3%
2 Retail trade of 74
18.1%
3 Wholesale trade of 36
8.8%
4 Construction of 35
8.6%
5 Hotel or restaurant 22
5.4%
6 Provide services of 65
15.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
PLEASE RECORD THE DESCRIPTION OF THE ACTIVITY AND PRODUCT IN DETAIL, FOR EXAMPLE, "LEATHER SHOE MANUFACTURING' NOT JUST SHOE MANUFACTURING".
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.