The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NPL_2013-2014_ICTECD_V01_M / variable [F10]
impact_evaluation

The Role of Information and Cash Transfers on Early Childhood Development 2013-2014, Evidence from Nepal

Nepal, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2013-2014_ICTECD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r129-xg19
Producer(s)
Gayatri Acharya, Michael Levere, Prashant Bharadwaj
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 23, 2020
Last modified
Jul 23, 2020
Page views
133727
Downloads
4396
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta
  • SEC00.dta
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta
  • SEC00.dta
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta

506. Consumption: A. Food item (q05_506a)

Data file: SEC05C.dta

Overview

Valid: 162715
Invalid: 74
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 35
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6
End: 7
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 35
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Particulars of your food consumption in the past 24 hours (e.g., breakfast, lunch, mid-day snacks, dinner, etc.)
- Food items
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Rice 4649
2.9%
2 Beaten rice 4649
2.9%
3 Maize 4649
2.9%
4 Wheat 4649
2.9%
5 Barley/Oat/Sorghum 4649
2.9%
6 Millet/ Buckwheat 4649
2.9%
7 Pulses 4649
2.9%
8 Gram/Pea 4649
2.9%
9 Other beans 4649
2.9%
10 Fish 4649
2.9%
11 Meat 4649
2.9%
12 Egg 4649
2.9%
13 Milk 4649
2.9%
14 Curd/Whey etc. 4649
2.9%
15 Baby/Powder milk 4649
2.9%
16 Ghee 4649
2.9%
17 Honey 4649
2.9%
18 Vegetable ghee 4649
2.9%
19 Oil (Mustard, Soyabean, etc.) 4649
2.9%
20 Potato/Colocasia 4649
2.9%
21 Onion 4649
2.9%
22 Green leafy vegetables 4649
2.9%
23 Other vergetables (cauliflower, okra, etc) 4649
2.9%
24 Fruits/nuts 4649
2.9%
25 Salt 4649
2.9%
26 Other Spices (scumin seed, marich, garlic, ginger, chillies, etc.) 4649
2.9%
27 Sugar 4649
2.9%
28 Sakhar/Gud/Khudo 4649
2.9%
29 Sweets 4649
2.9%
30 Tea/Coffee 4649
2.9%
31 Alcoholic beverages (Jand, Wine, Beer, etc.) 4649
2.9%
32 Non-alcoholic beverages (Coke, Frooti, Sarbat, etc.) 4649
2.9%
33 Tobacco and tobacco products 4649
2.9%
34 Noodles and Biscuits 4649
2.9%
35 Other Foods 4649
2.9%
Sysmiss 74
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.