The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NPL_2013-2014_ICTECD_V01_M / variable [F103]
impact_evaluation

The Role of Information and Cash Transfers on Early Childhood Development 2013-2014, Evidence from Nepal

Nepal, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2013-2014_ICTECD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r129-xg19
Producer(s)
Gayatri Acharya, Michael Levere, Prashant Bharadwaj
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 23, 2020
Last modified
Jul 23, 2020
Page views
138362
Downloads
4541
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta
  • SEC00.dta
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta
  • SEC00.dta
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta

1009. How long was the child breastfed? (q10_1009)

Data file: SEC10B.dta

Overview

Valid: 4728
Invalid: -
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 20
End: 21
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How long was the child breastfed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not breastfed 36
0.8%
1 5
0.1%
2 3
0.1%
3 6
0.1%
4 7
0.1%
5 3
0.1%
6 33
0.7%
7 10
0.2%
8 59
1.2%
9 25
0.5%
10 32
0.7%
11 22
0.5%
12 180
3.8%
13 21
0.4%
14 26
0.5%
15 52
1.1%
16 44
0.9%
17 14
0.3%
18 254
5.4%
19 16
0.3%
20 66
1.4%
21 9
0.2%
22 22
0.5%
23 16
0.3%
24 361
7.6%
25 21
0.4%
26 23
0.5%
27 22
0.5%
28 26
0.5%
29 8
0.2%
30 45
1%
31 6
0.1%
32 2
0%
34 6
0.1%
35 4
0.1%
36 37
0.8%
37 1
0%
39 1
0%
99 Currently breastfeeding 3204
67.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
(Specify breastfed period in months. If not breastfed, write 00. If currently breastfeeding, write 99)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.