The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NPL_2013-2014_ICTECD_V01_M / variable [F33]
impact_evaluation

The Role of Information and Cash Transfers on Early Childhood Development 2013-2014, Evidence from Nepal

Nepal, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2013-2014_ICTECD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/r129-xg19
Producer(s)
Gayatri Acharya, Michael Levere, Prashant Bharadwaj
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 23, 2020
Last modified
Jul 23, 2020
Page views
133295
Downloads
4324
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta
  • SEC00.dta
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta
  • SEC00.dta
  • SEC01.dta
  • SEC02.dta
  • SEC03.dta
  • SEC04A.dta
  • SEC04B.dta
  • SEC04C.dta
  • SEC05A.dta
  • SEC05B1.dta
  • SEC05B2.dta
  • SEC05C.dta
  • SEC05D.dta
  • SEC06A.dta
  • SEC06B.dta
  • SEC07A.dta
  • SEC07B.dta
  • SEC07C.dta
  • SEC07D.dta
  • SEC07E.dta
  • SEC07F.dta
  • SEC08A.dta
  • SEC08B.dta
  • SEC08C.dta
  • SEC09A.dta
  • SEC09B.dta
  • SEC09C.dta
  • SEC09D.dta
  • SEC09E.dta
  • SEC09F.dta
  • SEC09G.dta
  • SEC09H.dta
  • SEC09I.dta
  • SEC10A.dta
  • SEC10B.dta
  • SEC11.dta

1007. Date of Birth of Child - DD (q10_1007dd)

Data file: SEC10B.dta

Overview

Valid: 4194
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 32
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 10
End: 11
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 32
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Date of Birth of Child
- DD
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 215
5.1%
2 192
4.6%
3 157
3.7%
4 194
4.6%
5 227
5.4%
6 168
4%
7 180
4.3%
8 155
3.7%
9 111
2.6%
10 231
5.5%
11 108
2.6%
12 144
3.4%
13 110
2.6%
14 134
3.2%
15 218
5.2%
16 118
2.8%
17 116
2.8%
18 108
2.6%
19 97
2.3%
20 198
4.7%
21 75
1.8%
22 110
2.6%
23 81
1.9%
24 83
2%
25 167
4%
26 89
2.1%
27 107
2.6%
28 106
2.5%
29 116
2.8%
30 59
1.4%
31 17
0.4%
32 3
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
According to Q1003, ask the following questions about children under 3 years (0-36 months) of age and measure weight and height of those children. If the child is below 24 m 30 d ask the mother to hold the child and take measurements of both together, and then calculate the child’s weight deducting that of the mother’s.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.